Ministers' Deputies
    CM Documents

    CM(2004)165 21 September 2004
    ——————————————

    900 Meeting, 20 October 2004
    4 Human Rights


    4.1 European Social Charter
    European Committee of Social Rights (ECSR) –

    Election of five members

    ——————————————

    1. At their 881st meeting (14 April 2004, item 4.3), the Ministers' Deputies adopted the procedure for filling the three seats on the European Committee of Social Rights falling vacant on 31 December 2004 and for the two new seats created, all for terms beginning on 1 January 2005 and ending on 31 December 2010. The decision is contained in Appendix I.

    2. Article 25 of the European Social Charter, as it appears in Article 3 of the Amending Protocol of 1991, provides that the members of the European Committee of Social Rights shall be elected from “a list of experts of the highest integrity and of recognised competence in national and international social questions, nominated by the Contracting Parties”.

    3. The following candidatures have been received by the Secretariat as of 31 August 2004 (English alphabetical order by member state) :

    1. Ms Beatrix KARL, Austria
    2. Mrs Lenia SAMUEL, Cyprus;
    3. Mr Lauri LEPPIK, Estonia;
    4. Mr Gerard QUINN, Ireland ;
    5. Mr Luigi FERRARI BRAVO, Italy ;
    6. Mrs Polonca KONČAR, Slovenia.

    4. The list of candidates sorted out by Group of states is contained in Appendix II. The curriculum vitae of each candidate is contained in document CM(2004)165 Addendum.

    5. The current composition of the Committee is as follows:

    1. Mr Jean-Michel BELORGEY, President, French (term of office: 31/12/2006) ;
    2. Mr Nikitas ALIPRANTIS, Vice-President, Greek (term of office: 31/12/2008) ;
    3. Mrs Polonca KONČAR, Vice-President, Slovenian (term of office: 31/12/2004) ;
    4. Mr Stein EVJU, General Rapporteur, Norwegian (term of office: 31/12/2008) ;
    5. Mr Rolf BIRK, German (term of office: 31/12/2006) ;
    6. Mr Matti MIKKOLA, Finnish (term of office: 31/12/2006) ;
    7. Mr Konrad GRILLBERGER, Austrian (term of office: 31/12/2004) ;

    8. Mr Alfredo BRUTO DA COSTA, Portuguese (term of office: 31/12/2008);
    9. Mr Tekin AKILLIOGLU, Turkish (term of office: 31/12/2008) ;
    10. Mrs Csilla KOLLONAY LEHOCZKY, Hungarian (term of office: 31/12/2006);
    11. Mr Gerard QUINN, Irish (term of office: 31/12/2004);.
    12. Mr Andrzei SWIATKOWSKI, Polish (term of office: 31/12/2006);
    13. Mr Lucien FRANCOIS, Belgian (term of office: 31/12/2008) ;

    As from 1 January 2005, it will be as follows:

    1. Mr Jean-Michel BELORGEY, President, French ;
    2. Mr Nikitas ALIPRANTIS, Vice-President, Greek ;.
    3. Mr Stein EVJU, General Rapporteur, Norwegian ;
    4. Mr Rolf BIRK, German ;
    5. Mr Matti MIKKOLA, Finnish ;
    6. Mr Alfredo BRUTO DA COSTA, Portuguese ;
    7. Mr Tekin AKILLIOGLU, Turkish ;
    8. Mrs Csilla KOLLONAY LEHOCZKY, Hungarian ;
    9. Mr Andrzei SWIATKOWSKI, Polish;
    10. Mr Lucien FRANCOIS, Belgian ;
    11. [seat to be filled by decision of the Committee of Ministers on .. October 2004].
    12. [seat to be filled by decision of the Committee of Ministers on .. October 2004].
    13. [seat to be filled by decision of the Committee of Ministers on .. October 2004].
    14. [seat to be filled by decision of the Committee of Ministers on .. October 2004].
    15. [seat to be filled by decision of the Committee of Ministers on .. October 2004].

    Appendix I

    881st meeting – 14 April 2004

    Item 4.3

    European Social Charter
    Election of members of the European Committee of Social Rights

    Decisions

    The Deputies

    1. adopted the following procedure for filling the three seats on the European Committee of Social Rights falling vacant on 31 December 2004, and for the two new seats created, all for terms beginning on 1 January 2005 and ending on 31 December 2010:

    a. each Contracting Party to the European Social Charter or Revised European Social Charter may submit to the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, by 31 August 2004 at the latest, the name of a candidate it deems suitable for the vacant seats, bearing in mind that these seats concern Groups I (one seat), III (one seat), IV (one seat) and V (two seats), and having regard to Article 25 of the Charter as it appears in Article 3 of the Protocol amending the European Social Charter and to the agreed rules concerning nationality,1 and taking into account Recommendation No. R(81)6 of the Committee of Ministers adopted on 30 April 1981;2

    b. the Secretary General will then forward the list of nominations to the Committee of Ministers, which will hold an election by secret ballot at the Deputies' …… meeting on …. October 2004;

    c. the candidate(s) obtaining an absolute majority of the votes cast and the highest number of votes will be declared elected;

    d. if one or all the seats remain unfilled after the first ballot, there will be a second round of voting in which the candidate(s) obtaining the highest number of votes will be declared elected;

    2. agreed, for the purposes of this election, to allocate the 45 member states as follows3:

    Group I (three seats) (one seat vacant)

    Armenia, Austria, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, Liechtenstein, Slovakia and Switzerland.

    Group II (three seats) (no seat vacant)

    Azerbaijan, Belgium, Bulgaria, France, Luxembourg, Moldova, Netherlands, Romania and Turkey.

    Group III (three seats) (one seat vacant)

    Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Ireland, Norway, Sweden and United Kingdom

    Group IV (three seats) (one seat vacant)

    Albania, Andorra, Cyprus, Georgia, Greece, Italy, Malta, Portugal, San Marino and Spain.

    Group V (three seats) (two seats vacant)

    Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Estonia, « the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia », Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russian Federation, Serbia and Montenegro, Ukraine, Slovenia.

    Appendix II

    List of candidates to the election of five members
    to the European Committee of Social Rights (ECSR)
    proposed by the Contracting Parties4

    (English alphabetical order by member state)

    Group of States I (three seats) (one seat vacant)

    Armenia, Austria, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, Liechtenstein, Slovakia and Switzerland.

    Candidates : 1. Ms Beatrix KARL (Austria)

    Group of States II (three seats) (no seat vacant)

    Azerbaijan, Belgium, Bulgaria, France, Luxembourg, Moldova, Netherlands, Romania and Turkey

    Group of States III (three seats) (one seat vacant)

    Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Ireland, Norway, Sweden and United Kingdom

    Candidates : 1. Mr Gerard QUINN (Ireland)

    Group of States IV (three seats) (one seat vacant)

    Albania, Andorra, Cyprus, Georgia, Greece, Italy, Malta, Portugal, San Marino and Spain.

    Candidates : 1. Mrs Lenia SAMUEL (Cyprus)
    2. Mr Luigi FERRARI BRAVO (Italy)

    Group of States V (three seats) (two seats vacant)

    Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Estonia, « the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia », Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russian Federation, Serbia and Montenegro, Ukraine, Slovenia.

    Candidates : 1. Mr Lauri LEPPIK (Estonia)
    2. Mrs Polonca KONČAR (Slovenia)

Note 1 The Committee may consist of no more than one member of any particular nationality.
Note 2 The Recommendation covers the participation of men and women in an equitable proportion in committees and other bodies set up in the Council of Europe. The Committee, currently made up of 13 members, comprises 11 men and 2 women.
Note 3 States that have ratified the Charter or Revised Charter are shown in bold type in the text.

    4 States that have ratified the Charter or Revised Charter are shown in bold type in the text.



 Top

 

  Related Documents
 
   Meetings
 
   Other documents