Press release - 217(2011)

Eurimages supports 16 European co-productions

Strasbourg, 15.03.2011 - At its 122nd meeting, held from 8 to 10 March 2011 in Istanbul, the Board of Management for the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund agreed to support the co-production of 16 feature films for a total amount of 5 260 000 Euros:

A small chance - Nicole Van Kilsdonk (Netherlands)

(Netherlands, Belgium)

Blind Watching - Andrzej Jakimowski (Poland)

(Poland, France, Portugal)

Child Miner - Alexandra Gulea (Romania)

(Romania, Germany, France)

Comrade - Peter Naess (Norway)

(Norway, Sweden)

In Flames - Murat Saracoglu (Turkey)

(Turkey, Germany)

IPU - Convicted to live - Bogdan Dumitrescu Dreyer (Germany - Romania)

(Romania, Germany)

Kon-Tiki - Espen Sandberg et Joachim Ronning (Norway)

(Norway, Sweden, Denmark)

Night Boats - Igor Mirkovic (Croatia)

(Croatia, Slovenia, Serbia)

Niko - Family Affairs - Jorgen Lerdam (Denmark) et Kari Juusonen (Finland)

(Finland, Germany, Denmark, Ireland) Animation film

Nos Enfants (Aimer à perdre la raison) - Joachim Lafosse (Belgium)

(Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland)

Quartier Libre- Frédéric Fonteyne (Belgium)

(Belgium, Luxembourg, France)

Tante Hilda ! - Jacques-Rémy Girerd (France)

(France, Luxembourg) Animation film

Team Mario - Nic Balthazar (Belgium)

(Belgium, Netherlands)

The Girl with nine wigs - Marc Rothemund (Germany)

(Germany, Belgium)

The Parade - Srdjan Dragojevic (Serbia)

(Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

The Shadow Master/Le Montreur d'Ombres - Xavier Simon (France)

(France, Germany)

Support was awarded to the following distributors:

    · Eurimages Films:

Our Grand Despair - Seyfi Teoman (Turkey)

Distributed by FARBFILM VERLEIH (Austria)

La solitudine dei numeri primi - Saverio Costanzo (Italy)

Distributed by EKRAN (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Womb - Benedek Fliegauf (Hungary)

Distributed by EKRAN (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Distributed by BALKAN FILM (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

Beli Beli Svet - Oleg Novkovic (Serbia)

Distributed by OSKAR FILM (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Distributed by BALKAN FILM (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

La régate - Bernard Bellefroid (Belgium)

Distributed by TROPIK FILM & VIDEO (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Cosa voglio di più - Silvio Soldini (Italy)

Distributed by TROPIK FILM & VIDEO (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Turneja/The Tour - Goran Markovic (Serbia)

Distributed by VERTIGO MEDIA (Hungary)

Distributed by YOUTH CULTURAL CENTER (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

Distributed by CINECORVIN (Romania)

Snabba Cash - Daniel Espinosa (Sweden)

Distributed by ARENA FILM (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

Distributed by ORION INVEST FILM (Serbia)

The Essence of Killing - Jerzy Skolimowski (Poland)

Distributed by ARENA FILM (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

Distributed by MCF MEGACOM FILM (Serbia)

Le Concert - Radu Mihaileanu (France)

Distributed by CINESTAR (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

Enter the Void - Gaspar Noé (Italy)

Distributed by CINESTAR (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

Tengri, le bleu du ciel - Marie Jaoul de Poncheville (France)

Distributed by CUTAWAY (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

Lourdes - Jessica Hausner (Austria)

Distributed by KT FILM & MEDIA (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

Bal - Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey)

Distributed by ASOCIATIA CULTURALA MACONDO (Romania)

Brendan and the Secret of Kells - Tomm Moore (Ireland) Animation film

Distributed by KIDS FILM FEST (Serbia)

Quartier lointain - Sam Eduard Garbarski (Belgium)

Distributed by MCF MEGACOM FILM (Serbia)

The woman who dreamt of a Man - Per Fly (Denmark)

Distributed by ORION INVEST FILM (Serbia)

    · “Non-Eurimages” Films:

Koprudeliker - Asli Ozge (Turkey)

Distributed by FARBFILM VERLEIH (Austria)

Film Socialisme - Jean-Luc Godard (Switzerland)

Distributed by ART SERVIS (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Tilva Ros - Nikola Lezaic (Serbia)

Distributed by UG OBALA ART CENTAR (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Piran-Pirano - Goran Vojnovic (Slovenia)

Distributed by UG OBALA ART CENTAR (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Panique au village - Vincent Patar (Belgium) Animation film

Distributed by KT FILM & MEDIA (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

The bird can't fly - Anna Threes (The Netherlands)

Distributed by SIMPLISITI (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

7915 km - Nikolaus Geyrhalter (Austria) Documentary

Distributed by VISART MEDIA (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

What became of us - Miika Ullakko (Finland)

Distributed by VISART MEDIA (“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”)

Teslimiyet - Emre Yalgin (Turkey)

Distributed by CINECORVIN (Romania)

Djavolja Varos - Vladimir Paskaljevic (Serbia)

Distributed by GRAFITTI ART (Romania)

Adrienne Pal - Agnès Kocsis (Hungary)

Distributed by CINEARS (Serbia)

Gremo mi po svoje eng. - Miha Hocevar (Slovenia) Children’s film

Distributed by CINESTAR (Serbia)

La Harencia Valdemar - Jose Luis Aleman (Spain)

Distributed by BINBIR FILM (Turkey)

Point Blanck - Fred Cavaye (France)

Distributed by FILMA FILM (Turkey)

La Prima Cosa Bella - Paolo Virzi (Italy)

Distributed by MARS PRODUKSIYON (Turkey)

Potiche - François Ozon (France)

Distributed by MARS PRODUKSIYON (Turkey)

Alting Bliver Godt Igen - Christoffer Boe (Denmark)

Distributed by YENI BIR FILM (Turkey)

Within the framework of the Theatres Support scheme, the Board of Management decided to renew the support granted to 34 theatres in the Eurimages/Europa Cinemas network.

EURIMAGES is a support fund for the co-production, distribution and exhibition of European cinematographic works, established by the Council of Europe in 1988 (E-mail: Eurimages@coe.int – Web: http://www.coe.int/Eurimages) (1).

Since it was set up in 1988, EURIMAGES has supported 1364 European co-productions for a total amount of approximately 412 million euros.

--------------------

(1) Since 1 March 2011, EURIMAGES has 35 member states: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia” and Turkey.

Council of Europe Directorate of Communication
Tel: +33 (0)3 88 41 25 60
Fax:+33 (0)3 88 41 39 11

pressunit@coe.int

www.coe.int



 Top