An additional part or version of this document is available.

CM(2006)86corrE  / 19 May 2006 

Ministers’ Deputies
CM Documents

CM(2006)86 9 May 20061
——————————————

964 Meeting, 10 May 2006
6 Social cohesion


6.1 Launching conference of the Council of Europe three-year action programme “Building a Europe for and with Children” (Monaco, 4-5 April 2006) –

Report by the Secretary General

——————————————

The programme "Building a Europe for and with Children"

The Council of Europe conference “Building a Europe for and with Children”, held in Monaco on 4 and 5 April 2006, marked the launching of a three-year programme to promote the rights of the child (2006-2008).

The programme stems from the firm commitment of the heads of states and government, gathered in Warsaw for the Council of Europe Third Summit (May 2005), to promote children’s rights and eradicate all forms of violence against children.

The prime objective of the programme "Building a Europe for and with children" is to help decision makers and stakeholders to put in place national strategies and policies to promote children’s rights and prevent violence against children.

The programme follows two strands. The first one focuses on children’s rights from a legal standpoint and entails devising structures, instruments, tools and training programmes to help member states overcome the difficulties involved in honouring their commitments to protect children’s rights effectively. The programme will not only help implementing existing legal instruments but will examine the need for new standards where the law is ambiguous or incomplete. Its main purpose is to remove discrepancies between the texts and the real-life situation.

The second strand addresses the issue of violence. Violence against children cuts across social class, national boundaries, cultural differences, religious beliefs or ethnic distinctions. For this reason, the programme’s approach is to combat violence where it takes place, at home, at school, in the family environment, in residential institutions, in the community, in the media and in the cyber-space. The action programme “Children and violence” is based on four principles (the “four Ps”): protection of children, prevention of violence, prosecution of criminals and participation by children.

To this end the next three years will be devoted to develop specific instruments and methodologies to tackle the different forms of violence and formulate recommendations to put in place integrated prevention policies and strategies, at national and local level.

All Council of Europe bodies and departments will be involved in pursuing the objectives of the programme “Building a Europe for and with children” to ensure a coherent and integrated implementation of all Council of Europe policies related to children.

Abridged report

The launching conference “Building a Europe for and with children” took place in Monaco, on 4-5 April 2006 (see Appendix 1: conference programme). The event was co-organised by the Council of Europe and the Monegasque authorities, under the presidency of H.R.H. Princess Caroline of Hanover. The conference was opened by H.E. Mr Jean-Paul Proust, Minister of State of the Principality of Monaco and Ms Maud de Boer-Buquicchio, Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe. The Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights, Mr Thomas Hammarberg, addressed the delegates during the closing ceremony.

The conference brought together government representatives from various specialised ministries, parliamentarians, NGO’s representatives, young people, entrepreneurs, independent experts and journalists. Key intergovernmental organisations, such as Unicef, the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, the World Health Organization, Interpol and the European Commission, joined forces with the Council of Europe. Experts working on the UN Study on Violence against Children shared their views and experience and gave the delegates an insight of the study’s preliminary recommendations. A large number of Ombudsmen for Children attended the event. The debate was considerably enriched with the presence of a wide-range of non governmental organisations, who responded in large numbers to the invitation. Seventeen young people aged 14 to 18 prepared assiduously their contribution to the event in a pre-conference seminar. They came up with concrete and fresh proposals. All in all, over 250 delegates from 45 member and observer states exchanged views on building a Europe for and with children (see Appendix 2: list of participants).

The discussions were held in plenary sessions and round tables that addressed four thematic areas: promotion of children’s rights; children’s participation; sexual abuse and corporal punishment. The main purpose for the conference was twofold:

- To launch a sustainable process and set the basis for a European forum on children’s rights

- To identify priorities and formulate concrete proposals to set off the programme, with the help and guidance of a wide-range of stakeholders and renowned experts in the field.

At the end of the two-day conference, speakers, members of the panels and delegates reached the following conclusions:

PRIORITIES

PROPOSED MEASURES (EXAMPLES)

Political will

Without political will, efforts will remain vain. Giving children political visibility is a stepping stone towards building a Europe for and with children.

§ Integrate a child right’s perspective into policy;
§ Place children at the centre of development programmes and deliver assistance only to those countries who commit to children’s rights;

PRIORITIES

PROPOSED MEASURES (EXAMPLES)

Reinforced legal framework

Effective protection of children’s rights calls for strong legal frameworks, with monitoring mechanisms that inform on the level of enforcement of legal instruments and highlight failures in the system. Additional efforts should focus on protecting vulnerable groups.

§ Reinforce international mechanisms protecting children such as opening up the UN Committee of the Rights of the Child to individual communications or increasing the number of ratifications of the Revised European Social Charter to allow collective complaints;
§ Adopt legal measures to protect the most vulnerable children (children with disabilities, non-citizens, street children, minorities, etc.)
§ Establish the principle of non-prescription for serious offences against children

Independent institutions

Dedicated, independent and well established institutions are paramount to securing children’s rights. Such institutions should be present at European, national and local level. They should operate in networks to reinforce their visibility and impact.

§ Extend the figure of independent ombudsmen for children to all member states;
§ Establish a European mediator or commissioner for Children;
§ Appoint mediators for children in all member states;
§ Set up observatories to monitor abuse against children and adjust prevention policies

Social awareness

Law alone will not stop violence. Only a change of attitude and a zero-tolerance approach can make a difference.

§ Train professionals and social workers, to detect and report abuse
§ Develop tools, methodologies and guidelines on positive parenting

Coherent information and prevention campaigns

Changing social, cultural and behavioural attitudes calls for specific information and awareness campaigns. These should be undertaken in a coherent manner, co-ordinating international, national and local efforts; broadening into public and private spheres; adapting the message to the target audience, with a long-term vision in mind. One-off media events have to be part of an overall coherent and sustainable communication strategy.

§ Create a communication agency devoted exclusively to promoting children’s rights
§ Organise a European day on children’s rights
§ Collect facts on abusive and violent behaviours towards children to inform and dissuade the public at large
§ Establish dedicated children helplines to report abuse
§ Set up peer-to-peer training programmes to inform on children’s rights

Co-operation and co-ordination

Building a Europe for and with Children involves building trust and relationships. Such a venture will need wide-ranging and sustainable partnerships at international, national and local level.

§ Appoint a Regional special representative to monitor the implementation of the recommendations issued in the UN Study on violence against children
§ Reinforce collaboration with international partners to ensure an integrated and coherent strategy for Europe
§ Create a European network for children to facilitate effective participation

Building a Europe for and with children will take commitment, cohesion and strong purpose of all those who are joining this campaign. It will definitely take time. Beyond the launch of the programme, the conference in Monaco launched a process and set the basis for a European forum that rallied policymakers, children’s rights campaigners, independent experts in the field of children’s policy, entrepreneurs, media and more importantly children and young persons themselves.

Appendix 1

Programme

Building a Europe for and with Children
Launching Conference

Under the Presidency of H.R.H. Princess Caroline of Hanover

Monaco, 4-5 April 2006

Tuesday 4 April 2006
9 a.m. Registration
Plenary
10 a.m. Official opening by His Excellency Jean-Paul Proust, Minister of State of the Principality of Monaco and Ms Maud de Boer-Buquicchio, Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe
Statement by the Chair, H.R.H. Princess Caroline of Hanover

      Statements by representatives of the Council of Europe:

          · Mr Bogdan Panait, Committee of Ministers; Romanian State Secretary for Children’s Rights
          · Mr Jean-Charles Gardetto, Vice-President of the Parliamentary Assembly; Vice-Chair of the Parliamentary Assembly Sub-Committee on Human Rights
          · Ms Anissa Temsamani, Member of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities
          · Mr Gérard Greneron, Vice-President of the INGO Conference

11 a.m. Addresses by intergovernmental organisations and independent bodies:

          · Ms Maria Calivis, Unicef Geneva, Regional Director for Central and Eastern Europe, the Commonwealth of Independent States and the Baltic States
          · Mr Roberto Bertollini, Director, Special Programme on Health and Environment, World Health Organization Regional Office for Europe
          · Mr Pawel Jaros, President of the European Network of Ombudsmen for Children

        Address by Mrs Idalia Moniz, Portuguese State Secretary for the Disabled

11.20 a.m. “Building a Europe for us with adults” – young people’s perspective of the Council of Europe programme
12 noon Symbolic launching act of the programme
12.30 p.m. Press conference
1 p.m. Lunch hosted by the Principality of Monaco

2.30 p.m. Panel 1 – Promotion of children’s rights, awareness raising and information: designing a European strategy
Introductory report by Mr Philip D. O’Brien, Regional Director, Unicef Geneva Regional Office
Members of the panel:

          · Two young persons
          · A minister: Mr Bogdan Panait, Romanian State Secretary for Children’s Rights
          · A parliamentarian: Mr Jean-Charles Gardetto, Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
          ·

A European Commission representative: Mr Patrick Trousson, Co-ordinator of the Rights of the Child, Directorate General for Justice, Freedom and Security

          · A judge: Ms Josiane Bigot, judge, Cour d’Appel de Colmar; President of Themis
          · An NGO representative: Mr Francis Kasasa, Secretary General of AMADE Mondiale

        Facilitator: Mr Manuel Martin, author of the animated series “CyberDodo and the rights of the Child”

4.30 p.m. Coffee break
5 p.m. Panel 2 - Children’s participation: guaranteeing access to information and developing consultation and participation processes
Introductory report by Ms Clare Feinstein, Global Child Participation Advisor, Save the Children Sweden
Members of the panel:

          · Two young persons
          · A minister: Mr Kjell Erik Øie, State Secretary, Norwegian Ministry of Children and Equality
          · A representative of a state agency: Ms Shereen Mestan, President of the Bulgarian State Agency for Child Protection
          · A representative from the United Nations: Ms Amaya Gillespie, Director, Secretariat of the United Nations Study on Violence Against Children
          · An ombudsman for children: Ms Ankie Vandekerckhove, Children’s Rights Commissioner, Flemish Parliament
          · A representative of a children’s news agency: Mr Christophe Grudler, Deputy Director and editor-in-chief, Le Journal des Enfants
          Facilitator: Mr Dano Halsall, World champion swimmer; godfather to the Little Dreams Foundation

7 p.m. Close of the first day
7 p.m. Reception given by the Principality of Monaco

Wednesday 5 April 2006

        Plenary

9 a.m. Violence against children: identifying priorities and co-ordinating efforts
(chaired by Ms Maud de Boer-Buquicchio, Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe)

        Video message from Mr Paulo Pinheiro, independent expert in charge of the United Nations Study on violence against children
        Address by Minister Ana Rosa Payán, Head of the National Agency for Family Development of Mexico
        Keynote speech by Mr Jacob Doek, Chair of the United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child

10 a.m. Breaking the seal of silence
(Discussion in two parallel panels)

        Panel 3 – Combating sexual abuse in the cyber-era
        Introductory report by Ms Rachel O'Connell; psychologist, Cyberspace Research Unit, University of Central Lancashire
        Members of the panel:

          · Two young persons
          · A government representative: Mr Tim Wright, UK Home Office
          · A parliamentarian: Ms Ruth-Gaby Vermot-Mangold, Member of Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
          · An NGO representative: Ms Carmen Madriñan, Executive director, ECPAT International
          · A representative of Interpol: Mr Hamish McCulloch, Assistant director, Trafficking in Human Beings, ICPO-Interpol
          · A business sector representative: Mr Christian Sjöberg, Chief Executive Officer, Netclean Technologies
          Facilitator: Mr Trond Waage, Senior fellow and Special advisor, Unicef Research Centre

        Panel 4 – Towards a Europe free of corporal punishment: priorities and strategies
        Introductory report by Ms Françoise Tulkens, Judge of the European Court of Human Rights
        Members of the panel:

          · Two young persons
          · A government representative: Mr Luka Maderić, Head of the Croatian Office for Human Rights
          · A parliamentarian: Ms Helena Bargholtz, Member of the Swedish Parliament; Chair of the Sub-Committee on Children, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
          · A member of the Council of Europe Committee for Social Rights: Mr Matti Mikkola, Professor of labour law, University of Helsinki
          · An NGO representative: Mr Peter Newell, co-ordinator, Global Initiative to End All Corporal Punishment of Children
          · A representative from WHO: Ms Inge Baumgarten, technical officer, Prevention of violence, World Health Organization, Regional Office for Europe

        Facilitator: Ms Sandrine Mörch, journalist

1 p.m. Lunch hosted by the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe
2.30 p.m. Plenary

        Presentation of the panels’ conclusions
        Presentation of the conference report outline
        Discussion
        Closing remarks:

          · Mr Thomas Hammarberg, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights
          · Ms Maud de Boer-Buquicchio, Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe
          · H.R.H. Princess Caroline of Hanover

5 p.m. Close

Appendix 2

List of participants

ALBANIA/ALBANIE

BERISHA Dajana
Expert of foreign relations and project implementation
Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities of Albania

ANDORRA/ANDORRE

MORENO AGUIRRE Maria Angels, Batlle (Juge)

ARMENIA/ARMENIE

AGHADJANYAN Artsruni, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Labour and Social Issues

MKRTOUMIAN Valery, Head of International Organizations’ Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

GHARIBYAN Louiza
Specialist in the Department for Family, Women and Children; Ministry of Labour and Social Issues

AUSTRIA/AUTRICHE

ORTHOFER Maria
Advisor
Franz Josefs-Kai 51, 1010 VIENNA

AZERBAIJAN/AZERBAÏDJAN

BAGHIROVA Narmin
Head of International Relations Department, State Committee for Family Women and Children’s Issues

MAMMADOVA Gulshan, Chief Advisor, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population

BELGIUM/BELGIQUE

GALLANT Chantal, Attaché-Juriste

BAUDART Liliane
Attachée à l’Observatoire de l’Enfance, de la Jeunesse et de l’Aide à la Jeunesse
Commissariat général aux Relations Internationales de la Communauté française de Belgique

VANDENBROUCKE Elodie
Attachée à la Délégation des Droits de l’enfant
Commissariat général aux Relations Internationales de la Communauté française de Belgique

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA/BOSNIE-HERZEGOVINE

JERKOVIC Almina, Expert assistant at the Ministry of Human Rights and Refugees

LJUBIC-LEPINE Lucija, First Secretary, Permanent Representation of the Bosnia and Herzegovine to the Council of Europe

SIDRAN KAMISAUC Miranda
Deputy Head of mission, Permanent Representation of the Bosnia and Herzegovine to the Council of Europe

BULGARIA/BULGARIE

MESTAN Shereen, President of the State Agency for Child Protection, Council of Ministers

MARINOVA Milena
Senior Expert, Social Protection and Social Integration Directorate, Ministry of Labour and Social Policy

CROATIA/CROATIE

MADERIĆ Luka
Head of the Office for the Human Rights

KUZMANIĆ-OLUIĆ Romana
First Secretary, Human Rights Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration

CYPRUS/CHYPRE

PAPACHRISTODOULOU Marios
Senior Administrative Officer, Ministry of Justice and Public Order

KONI Annita
Ministry of Labour and Social Insurance, Social Welfare Services
Principal Welfare Officer, Head of Family and Child Service

CZECH REPUBLIC/REPUBLIQUE TCHEQUE

SOURKOVA Martina
Director of the International Department, Ministry of Justice of the Czech Republic

TRUBACOVA Klara
Unit of Social and Legal Protection of Children
Department of Family and Social Work, Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

DENMARK/DANEMARK

NIELSEN Anders Herping, Head of Section, Ministry of Justice

ESTONIA/ESTONIE

LOMAN Evelin
Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Representation of Estonia to the Council of Europe

FINLAND/FINLANDE

BUSCK-NIELSEN Camilla, Legal Officer, Ministry for Foreign Affairs

MIKKOLA Virge
Project Coordinator, Palmenia Centre for Continuing Education, University of Helsinki

GEORGIA/GEORGIE

ZAKAREISHVILI Marika, Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Child Care Division Specialist

GERMANY/ALLEMAGNE

WEITZEL Jochen
Deputy-Director General, Federal Ministry for Familly Affairs, Senior Citizens, Women and Youth
D-53123 BONN

GREECE/GRECE

MAKRI Vasiliki
Senior Officer, Ministry of National Education and Religious Affairs
Directorate of International Relations in Education, Section of International Organizations

PRAPIDI Christina, Lawyer, Councellor to the Ministry of Justice

SFAKINIAKIS Emmanuel, Police Mayor, Head of the Greek Cyber Crime Unit

HOLY SEE/SAINT-SIEGE

NOTHELFER Georges, Ex-Secrétaire des Associations Familiales Catholiques en Europe

HUNGARY/HONGRIE

ÁGOSTON Zsuzsanna, dr.,
Senior consultultant, Ministry of Youth, Family, Social affairs and Equal opportunities

ICELAND/ISLANDE

GUDBRANDSSON Bragi
General Director of the Government Agency for Child Protection at Iceland
Member of the Working Party on Violence

IRELAND/IRLANDE

CANAVAN Elisabeth, Deputy Director, Office of the Minister for Children

ITALY/ITALIE

CARDONA ALBINI Mara
Ministère du Travail et des Affaires sociales
Direction Générale pour la Famille et les Droits sociaux et la Responsabilité sociale des entreprises (CSR), Div. III – Politique pour l’enfance et l’adolescence

PESARIN Serenella, Direction Générale – Département Justice des Mineurs, Ministère de la Justice

LATVIA/LETTONIE

ROZENIECE Liga
Ministry for Foreign Affairs, International Organisations Division, Council of Europe

LITHUANIA/LITUANIE

MIKALAUSKAITE Audra, Head of the Division of Children and Youth, Ministry of Social Security and Labour

LUXEMBOURG

MAJERUS Mill, Conseiller de Gouvernement 1ère Classe, Ministère de la Famille

MALTA/MALTE

MAGRO Bryan, Policy Co-ordinator, Ministry for the Family and Social Solidarity

MAROC/MOROCCO

BELFAKIR Froh-Leïla
Architecte, Chef de division de l’Enfance
Secrétariat d’Etat chargé de la Famille, de l’Enfance et des personnes Handicapées

MEXICO/MEXIQUE

PAYAN CERVERA Ana-Rosa, Minister for Family and Children’s Welfare

SAURI LÓPEZ Enrique José, Personal Assistant to the Head of the National Agency for Family Development

CANALES Adela, Conseillère externe

GARCIA Alicia, Conseillère Externe

MOLDOVA

MALANCIUC Irina
Director of Temporary Placement Centre for Children, Ministry of Health and Social Protection

MONACO

PROUST Jean-Paul, Ministre d’Etat de la Principauté de Monaco

IMPERTI Rainier
Chef de Délégation
Conseiller de Gouvernement pour les Relations Extérieures, Département des Relations Extérieures, Ministère d’Etat

BOISSON Jacques
Chef de délégation adjoint
Ambassadeur, Représentant Permanent de la Principauté de Monaco auprès du Conseil de l’Europe

LAFOREST DE MINOTTY Corinne
Directeur Général, Département des Relations Extérieures, Ministère d’Etat

ANCIAN Anne-Marie
Chargée de Mission, Département des Relations Extérieures, Ministère d’Etat

VASSALLO Marc
Administrateur, Département des Relations Extérieures, Ministère d’Etat

GRANERO Pascal
Administrateur, Département des Relations Extérieures, Ministère d’Etat

FILIPPI Cindy
Administrateur, Département des Relations Extérieures, Ministère d’Etat

RAVERA Jean-Laurent
Fonctionnaire stagiaire, Département des Relations Extérieures, Ministère d’Etat

DORATO Jacqueline
Responsable du Centre de Formation Pédagogique, Représentant de la Direction de l’Education Nationale, de la Jeunesse et des Sports

ANDRONACO Christophe
Capitaine-inspecteur, Représentant de la Direction de Sûreté Publique

FRANCOIS Norbert
Vice-Président du Conseil d’Etat, Représentant de la Direction des Services Judiciaires

NEGRE Anne
Directeur, Représentant de la Direction des Affaires Sanitaires et Sociales
Direction des Affaires Sanitaires et Sociales

LANTERI Marianne
Administrateur, Représentant de la Direction des Affaires Sanitaires et Sociales
Direction des Affaires Sanitaires et Sociales

PLATINI Frédéric
Chef de Division, Bureau de la Coopération internationale, Département des Relations extérieures, Ministère d’Etat

LORENZINI Christine, Médiateur familial,

VALERI Stéphane, Président du Conseil National, Parlement de Monaco

BLANCHY Bruno, Parlementaire, Parlement de Monaco

BOCCONE-PAGES Brigitte
Présidente de la Commission de l’Education nationale et de la Jeunesse, Parlement de Monaco

DITTLOT Michèle
Parlementaire, Présidente de la Commission Culture, Parlement de Monaco

FAUTRIER Catherine
Parlementaire, Présidente de la Commission de la Femme et de la Famille, Parlement de Monaco
Membre de la délégation monégasque à l’APCE

MARQUET Bernard, Parlementaire, Membre de la délégation monégasque auprès de l’APCE

MARQUET Karine, Administrateur du Conseil National, Parlement de Monaco

NIGIONI Jean-Luc, Parlementaire, Parlement de Monaco

RAYMOND Daniel, Parlementaire, Président de la Commission du Logement, Parlement de Monaco

SPILIOTIS-SAQUET Christophe , Parlementaire, Membre de la délégation monégasque auprès de l’APCE

MEDECIN Anne , Administrateur au Conseil National, Parlement de Monaco

SABBATE-AVAZZONNE Laurence, Administrateur au Conseil National, Parlement de Monaco

NETHERLANDS/PAYS-BAS

VERLEG Helen, Policymaker, Ministry of Justice

NORWAY

ØIE Kjell Erik, State Secretary, The Royal Ministry of Children and Equality

BREDESEN Bjørn, Deputy Director General, The Royal Ministry of Children and Equality

HAUGE Oddbjorn, Deputy Director General, Directorate for Children, Youth and Family Affairs

STEINSVIK Asa, Deputy Director General, The Royal Ministry of Children and Equality

POLAND/POLOGNE

KLUZIK – ROSTKOWSKA Joanna, Vice-Ministre

CIECHANSKI Jerzy, Counselor to the Minister, Ministry of Labor and Social Policy

ANDERS Berenika, Directeur

KACZMAREK Miroslaw, Director of the Research and Analysis Department

SUCHOŻEBRSKA Eliza Danuta, 3ème Secrétaire, Ministère des Affaires Etrangères

PORTUGAL

MONIZ Idália, Secretary of State for Disability and Assistant to the Minister

CLEMENT Rosa, Advisor to the Secretary of State for Disability and Assistant to the Minister

DE ALBUQUERQUE Catarina
Conseillère juridique, Procureur Général
Gabinete de Documentação e Direito Comparado, Procuradoria Geral de Repblica

CADETE Joaquina
Président du Programme pour la prévention et la suppression de l’exploitation du travail des enfants

MORAIS Maria Teresa, Provedoria de Justiça

COELHO Miguel Armada de Menezes, Coordenador

FURTADO Leonor, Présidente de l’Institut de Réinsertion Sociale

BREDERODE SANTOS Maria Emilia, Conseil National d’Education

CONSTANTINO SIMÕES Maria Helena
Coordenadora de Equipa de Projecto para a Adopcāo e Acolhemento

ROMANIA/ROUMANIE

PAUNESCU Megdonia
Directeur de la Direction Management, Evaluation Institutionnelle, Programmes
Représentant du Ministère de l’Education et de la Recherche

POPA Isabella, Directrice des Programmes

GÂNDĂCIOIU Monica, Chef de Service – Département de Relations Internationales

SIMIEAN Cosmina Ioana, Conseillère

CIOLAC Cornelia, Journaliste

RUSSIAN FEDERATION/FEDERATION DE RUSSIE

OPANASENKO Olga
Second Secretary of the European Division Department of Human Rights, Ministry for Foreign Affairs

SAN MARINO/SAINT-MARIN

ALBERTINI Maria Alexandra
Responsible de la Direction des Affaires Politiques du Département des Affaires Etrangères
Direzione Affari Politici Dipartimento Affari Esteri

SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO/SERBIE-MONTENEGRO

IŠPANOVIĆ RADOJKOVIĆ Veronika
Assistant to the Minister, Department for legal harmonization with Acquis Communautaires
International cooperation and management of projects,
Ministry of Labor, Employment and Social Policy of Serbia

LAKIDEVIĆ Slavka
Assistant to the Minister, Department for legal Children and Family Protection
Ministry of Labor, Employment and Social Policy of Serbia

MARKOVIĆ Jelena
Assistant to the Minister, Ministry for Human and Minority Rights of Serbia and Montenegro

SLOVAK REPUBLIC/REPUBLIQUE SLOVAQUE

GURÁŇ Peter
Head of Delegation, Counsellor of the Minister of Labour, Social Affairs and Family
Slovak National Centre for Human Rights

BRENNEROVÁ Renata, State Advisor, Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Family

SLOVENIA/SLOVENIE

JAVORNIK-NOVAK Lea, Undersecretary, Ministry of Labour, Family and Social Affairs

LJUBA Salinger, Undersecretary, Ministry of Labour, Family and Social Affairs

SPAIN/ESPAGNE

CASTELLANOS Jose Luis, Head of Unit for Children, Dirección General de las Familias y la Infancia

JUSTE Maria Gracia, Assistant, Unit for Children, Dirección General de las Familias y la Infancia

MONTSERRAT Tur
Directrice générale
Rosa Passols, Tècnica de la Secretaria de Famílies i d’Infància, Departament de Benestar i Familia, Generalitat de Catalunya

ÀNGELS Canals
Représentante
Rosa Passols, Tècnica de la Secretaria de Famílies i d’Infància, Departament de Benestar i Familia, Generalitat de Catalunya

SWEDEN/SUEDE

BODIN Gunilla, Special Adviser, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs

SJÖLUND Daniel, Legal Adviser, Ministry of Justice

MOLANDER Måns, Second Secretary, Permanent Representation of Sweden to the Council of Europe

“THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA”/”L’EX-REPUBLIQUE YOUGOSLAVE DE MACEDOINE

IVANOVA Veselinka
The head of a Unit for Post Secondary Education and Adult Learning, Ministry of Education and Science

TURKEY/TURQUIE

OZDEMIR Servet, General Director for Primary Education, Ministry of National Education

ÇUFADAR Hurican, Social worker, General Directorate of Social Services and Child Protection Agency

UKRAINE

SAVCHUK Inna
Head of division
Division for Social and Legal Protection of Children and Co-operation with Children NGOs
Ministry For Family, Youth and Sports

LEVCHENKO Kateryna
President of International Women’s Rights Centre La Strada – Ukraine
Adviser of the Ministry of Interior on Human Rights and Gender Policy

UNITED KINGDOM/ROYAUME-UNI

WRIGHT Tim, Head of Computer Crime team, Home Office

OMBUDSMEN FOR CHILDREN/OMBUDSMEN POUR ENFANTS

JAROS Paweł
Chair of the European Network of Ombudsman for Children (ENOC), Ombudsman for Children in Poland

GUBUCZ Ágnes, Legal Adviser, Parliamentary Commissioner’s Office, ENOC HUNGARY

KAZLAUSKAITE Jurgita, Adviser, Children's Rights Ombudsman Institution LITHUANIA

LOGAN Emilie, Ombudsman for Children IRELAND, Head of Policy and Research

MAGENNIS Sophie, Ombudsman for Children IRELAND, Head of Policy and Research

MAGUIRE John, International Relations Officer, ENOC POLAND

RODESCH-HENGESCH Marie Anne
Présidente, Ombuds Comité pour les Droits de l’Enfant LUXEMBOURG

SALASEVICIUTE Rimante, Ombudsman, Children’s Rights Ombudsman Institution LITHUANIA

TAKÁCS Albert, Prof. Dr. iur., Dept Ombudsman HUNGARY

VANDERKERCKHOVE Ankie, Children’s rights Commissioner, Flemish Parliament BELGIUM

YOUNG PERSONS / JEUNES

BARBU Ioana -ROMANIA
BRESKVAR Martin -SLOVENIA
BRIANTI Allan –MONACO
CRUSE Ellena -UK
DEKANOSIDZE Tamar -GEORGIA
LUKOŠIUS Julius -LITHUANIA
MEKIS Katarina -SLOVENIA
OSMANI Sengul -“THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA”
PARASIEWICZ Agata -POLAND
POSAVEC Zvijezdana -CROATIA
SIGALDY Daphné de –MONACO
SJOVOLL Tirill –NORWAY
SMERIERI Camilla -ITALY
TONOYAN Maneh -ARMENIA
TOPOROVSCHI Tatiana -MOLDOVA
VOJNOVIC Milos –SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO
WOLSGARD Hanne -DENMARK

ACCOMPANYING ADULTS / ADULTES ACCOMPAGNATEURS

BONALI Filippo

AVETISYAN Naira, Child Protection APO, UNICEF Armenia

de CORDOVA Serena
National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to children (NSPCC) & Children’s Rights Alliance England (CRAE)

DRAKULIC Nevena, DSC "Mastaliste"

HANSEN Esben Shane

IVANDIC Zeljka

LECHOWSKA Anna

MANOLE Mihaela, Salvati Copiii

PALTANAVIČIENĖ Jevgenija

SAKHELASHVILI Tata, Tbilisi Youth House Foundation

TEMELKOVA Biljana, Center for Human Rights "AMOS"

TEODORCIC Roxana, Centrul Media pentru Tineri

ZELENOVIC Jana, Unicef Slovenia

COUNCIL OF EUROPE BODIES AND INSTITUTIONS / ORGANES ET INSTITUTIONS DU CONSEIL DE L’EUROPE

COMMITTEE OF MINISTERS/COMITE DES MINISTRES

PANAIT Bogdan Adrian, State Secretary -National Authority for the Protection of Children’s Rights

TULBURE Alexei
Permanent Representative of Moldova to the Council of Europe
Representative of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe

PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY / ASSEMBLEE PARLEMENTAIRE

Members of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe/ Membres de l’Assemblée Parlementaire

BARGHOLTZ Helena
GARDETTO Jean-Charles
KOLESNIKOV Victor
VERMOT-MANGOLD Ruth-Gaby

CONGRESS OF LOCAL AND REGIONAL AUTHORITIES OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE / CONGRES DES POUVOIRS LOCAUX ET REGIONAUX DU CONSEIL DE L’EUROPE

TEMSAMANI Anissa
Representative of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities the Council of Europe
President of the Chamber of Local Authorities of the Congress
Membre du Parlement Flamand

EUROPEAN COMMISSIONER FOR HUMAN RIGHTS

HAMMARBERG Thomas

EUROPEAN COURT OF HUMAN RIGHTS

TULKENS Françoise, Judge

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE FOR SOCIAL RIGHTS / COMITE EUROPEEN DES DROITS SOCIAUX

MIKKOLA Matti, Member of the Committee

LIAISON COMMITTEE OF INTERNATIONAL NON GOVERNMENTAL ORGANISATIONS OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE / COMMISSION DE LIAISON DES ORGANISATIONS INTERNATIONALES NON GOUVERNEMENTALES AUPRES DU CONSEIL DE L’EUROPE

GRENERON Gérard, Secrétaire Général du CESP, Vice-Président de la Commission de liaison des OING

JULIEN Michel
Conférence des OING du Conseil de l’Europe, Président du Regroupement Dialogue et Solidarité Nord-Sud

STEERING COMMITTEE ON YOUTH/ COMITE DIRECTEUR DE LA JEUNESSE

VENTURINI Riccardo, Membre du Bureau du CDEJ

EUROPEAN UNION INSTITUTIONS / INSTITUTIONS DE L’UNION EUROPEENNE

EUROPEAN COMMISSION

TROUSSON Patrick
Deputy Head of Unit, Coordinator of the Rights of the Child,
Directorate General Justice, Freedom and Security

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COMMITTEE

VAN TURNHOUT Jillian, Member – EESC

INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANISATIONS / ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES

UNICEF GENEVA REGIONAL OFFICE FOR EUROPE

O’BRIEN Philip D., Regional Director

BAKKER Caroline, Child Protection Officer

UNICEF GENEVA REGIONAL OFFICE FOR CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE AND THE COMMONWEALTH OF INDEPENDENT STATES

CALIVIS Maria, Regional Director

REICHENBERG Judita, Regional Advisor, Child Protection

UNICEF RESEARCH CENTRE

WAAGE Trond, Senior Fellow and Special Advisor

OFFICE OF THE HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR HUMAN RIGHTS

GUERRAS-DELGADO Imma, Human Rights Officer

UNITED NATIONS SECRETARIAT FOR THE STUDY ON VIOLENCE AGAINST CHILDREN

GILLESPIE Amaya
Director, Secretariat United Nations Secretary-General’s Study on Violence Against Children

UNITED NATIONS COMMITTEE FOR THE RIGHTS OF THE CHILD/COMITE DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LES DROITS DE L’ENFANT

DOEK Jacob Egbert, Chair

WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION/ORGANISATION MONDIALE DE LA SANTE

BERTOLLINI Roberto
Director, Special Programme on Health and Environment, WHO Regional Office for Europe

BAUMGARTEN Inge, Technical Officer, WHO Regional Office for Europe

NON GOVERNMENTAL ORGANISATIONS/ORGANISATIONS NON GOUVERNEMENTALES

AMADE (ASSOCIATION MONDIALE DES AMIS DE L’ENFANCE)

S.A.R. La Princesse Caroline de Hanovre – Présidente

DANOIS Jacques – Vice Président

KASASA Francis – Secrétaire Général

KERWAT Jean – Administrateur et Membre du Comité Exécutif

BALDONI Céline – Adjointe au Secrétaire Général, Responsable des questions juridiques et des programmes internationaux

HAHN Ana-Maria – Attachée juridique aux relations internationales

AMADE MONACO

LAVAGNA Suzanne, Vice-Présidente

DURAND Françoise

ACTION INNOCENCE

SAINT MARC Caroline

HUET Valérie, Psychologue

NOAT Jean-Philippe, Expert informatique

ASSOCIATION CATHOLIQUE INTERNATIONALE DE SERVICES POUR LA JEUNESSE FEMININE – ACISJF

MOREAU Odile, Présidente Générale

BNAI BRITH

KAHN Brigitte, Vice Présidente du Regroupement Droits de l’Homme

CENTRAL UNION FOR CHILD WELFARE

PUONTI Annamaraija, Chief Public Information Officer

SARIOLA Heikki, Researcher

CHILD FOCUS / EUROPEAN FEDERATION OF MISSING AND SEXUALLY EXPLOITED CHILDREN

KLOECK Kristine, Chief Executive Officer

VAN LINDT Hilde, Director Research & Prevention

CHILD HELPLINE INTERNATIONAL (CHI)

VAN DEN HURK Rudi, Head of Programmes

ERIKSEN Trine, Programme Coordinator Europe

DEFENCE FOR CHILDREN INTERNATIONAL – CZECH SECTION

PROKEŠ Miroslav, Chairperson

ECPAT INTERNATIONAL (END CHILD PROSTITUION, CHILD PORNOGRAPHY AND TRAFFICKING OF CHILDREN FOR SEXUAL PURPOSES)

MADRIÑÁN Carmen M., Executive Director

EUROCHILD AISBL

WILLIAMS Catriona, President

EUROPEAN DRAMA ENCOUNTRES FOR CHILDREN & YOUTH / RENCONTRES EUROPEENNES DRAMA POUR LES ENFANTS ET LA JEUNESSE (EDERED)

PEARS Mary, EDERED Delegate/Rep

GLOBAL INITIATIVE TO END ALL CORPORAL PUNISHMENT AGAINST CHILDREN

NEWELL Peter, Joint Co-ordinator

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION TERRES DES HOMMES

DAMMERMANN Christa, Human Rights Officer

KADJAR-HAMOUDA Eylah, Coordinator

INTERPRETIS – I.D.E.E.S. -ASBL

RIZZO Ninfa, Présidente et Coordinatrice, Informations des Droits de l’Enfant aux Entendants et Sourds

NGO GROUP FOR THE CONVENTION ON THE RIGHTS OF THE CHILD – FOCAL POINT PROGRAMME ON SEXUAL EXPLOITATION, VIOLENCE AND ABUSE OF CHILDREN

ROMAZZOTTI Bruno, Senior Thematic Officer for Regional Development

ROMANIAN REGIONAL FORUM FOR HUMAN RIGHTS

DRAGOMIR Diana, Lawyer (Chairman of the NGO), ROMANIA

SAVE THE CHILDREN SWEDEN

NILSSON Mali
Global Policy and Advocacy Advisor – Violence and Abuse Chair
The International Save the Children Alliance Task Group on Physical and Humiliating Punishment

FEINSTEIN Clare, Senior Advisor Child Participation

SARAJÄRVI Monika, Programme Officer – Violence and Participation

SAVE THE CHILDREN UK

SEKULOVIC Rasa
Senior Advisor Child Participation, Country Manager
Save the Children UK - South East Europe Programme, Serbia Country Programme

YATES Veronica, Coordinator

SERVICE SOCIAL INTERNATIONAL

FABER Vincent, Secrétaire Général

SERVICE SOCIAL INTERNATIONAL – BRANCHE ALLEMANDE

SCHWARZ Ulrike, Juriste

S.O.S. IL TELEFONO AZZURRO ONLUS

PICCIOLI Ilaria, International Relations Liaison

SOS-KINDERDORF INTERNATIONAL, CONTINENTAL OFFICE CEE/CIS/BALTICS, VIENNA

KOKOTOVIC Nadezda, Continental Liaison Officer

THE EUROPEAN CHILDREN’S NETWORK

LIND HALDORSSON Olivia, Head of Office Brussels

THEMIS

BIGOT Josiane, Présidente, Association Themis

WORLD ASSOCIATION ON GIRL GUIDES AND GIRLSCOUTS – EUROPE REGION
ASSOCIATION MONDIALE DES GUIDES ET DES ECLAIREUSES – REGION EUROPE

HINDLE Rosemary
Development Executive (External Relations),
World Association of Girl Guides and Girlscouts – Europe Region

YES KOSOVO (Young Europeans for Security in Kosovo) Youth NGO

HYSENI Fatmir, Volunteer Project Manager

INDEPENDENT EXPERTS

GRUDLER Christophe, Le Journal des Enfants

HALSALL Dano, DH consulting

KLAVER Lotte

MARTIN Manuel M., CyberDodo Productions Ltd

MÖRCH Sandrine, Journaliste, ARTE et TF1

O’CONNELL Rachel, Director of Research, Cyberspace Research Unit, University of Central Lancashire

SJÖBERG Christian, CEO, Netclean Technologies

PRESS AND MEDIA / PRESSE ET MEDIA

CAHILL Ann, Irish Examiner, Brussels correspondent (Irlande)

TINC Ferai, Hurriyet (Turquie)

SMILJANSKA Irena, Vest (“l’ex-République yougoslave de Macédoine”)

STOIAN Florentina, Adevarul (Roumanie)

ASADOVA Nargiz, Kommersant (Russie)

ZUMBULIDZE Teimurazs, Pictogramma TV (Russie)

ALFAGEME Ana, El Pais (Espagne)

Les clés de l’actualité, Hebdo pour 13-18 ans (France)

ZDF (Allemagne)

ARKHIPOVA Elena, Pictogramma TV (Russie)

SADOVNIKOVA Elena, Pictogramma TV (Russie)

VARGAS Hansel (Mexique)

France 3 Méditerranée (Nice)

Al Jazeera TV (Qatar)

RADOMAN Milena, Monaco Hebdo

Nice Matin

KALIFA Georges-Olivier, L’Observateur de Monaco

BINE-MULLER Noëlle, La Gazette (Monaco)

BROWN Molly, Riviera Reporter (Monaco)

ORVOËN Nathalie, Libello

Monaco Info

PHOTOGRAPHES

NAPOLEON Philippe, Free lance

BENAINOUS Alain, Agence Gamma

PIOVANOTTO Marco, Agence Ansa

BÉBERT Bruno, FDB photo agency

SECRETARIAT GENERAL OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE / SECRETARIAT GENERAL DU CONSEIL DE L’EUROPE

DE BOER-BUQUICCHIO Maud, Deputy Secretary General

Directorate General of Social Cohesion / Direction Générale de la Cohésion Sociale

VLADYCHENKO Alexander, Director General

SANDBAEK Mona, Programme Advisor

Programme “Building a Europe for and with children” / Programme « Construire une Europe pour et avec les enfants »

    MORENO Elda, Programme Manager

    LOSTAO Jacqueline, Administrator

    HOLTZER Consuelo, Communication and Publishing Co-ordinator

    STAEHLI Michelle, Assistant

Secretariat of the Committee of Ministers / Secrétariat du Comité des Ministres

FLODIN-JANSON Ulrika, Administrator

Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly / Secrétariat de l’Assemblée Parlementaire

MEUNIER Christine
Co-secrétaire de la Commission des questions sociales, de la santé et de la famille de l’Assemblée Parlementaire

Office of the European Commissioner for Human Rights/Bureau du Commissaire Européen aux droits de l’homme

LEZERTUA Manuel, Director

ATTUIL Julien, Legal Advisor

Directorate General of Legal Affairs / Direction Générale des Affaires Juridiques

BRIBOSIA Denis, Administrateur, Service des Problèmes Criminels

Directorate General of Human Rights / Direction Générale des Droits de l’Homme

CASEY Niahm, Administrator, Secretariat of the European Social Charter

DUBOIS-HAMDI Claire, Administrator, Secretariat of the European Social Charter

Directorate of Communication and /Direction de la Communication

BURTON Cathie, Press Officer

GIRARD Henriette, Press Officer

WELTIN Sandro, Photographe

KAERLE Pierre, Cameraman

Interpretation/Interprétation

CAVANNA Serge
COMBETTE-MOLSON Sarah
MORGAN George
VARLEY Alan

Note 1 This document has been classified restricted at the date of issue. Unless the Committee of Ministers decides otherwise, it will be declassified according to the rules set up in Resolution Res(2001)6 on access to Council of Europe documents.


 Top

 

  Related Documents
 
   Meetings
 
   Other documents