23rd SESSION

DRAFT AGENDA – CG(23)OJ1PROV

(latest update: 13 October 2012)

PUBLIC MEETING

23rd Session of the Congress

Strasbourg, Palais de l’Europe,
16-18 October 2012

Members’ attention is drawn to:

· Deadlines for submission of candidatures:

    Election of the President of the Congress: at the latest by 9.00 on 15 October (24 hours before the opening of the sitting at which the election is to take place)

    Election of the presidents and vice-presidents of the two chambers: at the latest by 7.00 on 17 October (2 hours before the beginning of the sessions of the chambers)

    Election of the chairs and vice-chairs of the committees: at the latest by 18.00 on 15 October (by 18.00 at the latest on the day before the start of the committee meetings)

· Electronic voting on texts will take place in the hemicycle and in Room 1. The voting handsets will be distributed at the entrance to the meeting rooms upon signature of the attendance register.

· Participants are reminded that access to the hemicycle is strictly limited to holders of badges which indicate the specific hemicycle symbol. Seating in the hemicycle and Room 1 will be allocated according to the seating plans available for consultation at the entrance to the meeting rooms.

    · Tabling written questions for oral reply (Office 1081): each member should limit herself/himself to one question to the Deputy Secretary General (deadline: Tuesday 16 October 2012 at 10.00) and one question to the Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers (deadline: Monday 15 October at 16.00).

    · The conditions and deadlines for tabling amendments (Office 1081): at the latest at 10.00 on the eve of the day when the texts to which they refer are to be discussed except for texts to be debated on Tuesday 16 October for which the deadline is 16.00 on Monday 15 October. Amendments must be signed by 5 delegates from at least two delegations for texts debated in plenary sittings or in the Chambers. Each amendment must specify the name of the member who will submit it.

    · Registration of speakers for the debates: the form for registration of speakers for the debates, available at the entrance of the hemicycle, must be submitted to the Table Office secretariat seated in front of the President’s rostrum.

    · Finance Office for reimbursement of travel and subsistence expenses: Office 1040.

· Table Office for any further questions: Office 1081.

Monday 15 October 2012 (eve of the session)

Bureaux meetings

8.30 - 9.30, Room 7
9.30 - 10.30, Room 6
10.30 -12.30 and 14.00 -15.30, Room 8

Bureau of the Chamber of Regions
Bureau of the Chamber of Local Authorities
Bureau of the Congress

 

*****

Political Group meetings

16.30 - 18.30

Room 6
Room 9
Room 10
Room 11

European Conservatives and Reformists Group (ECR)
European People’s Party/Christian Democrats Group (EPP/CD)
Independent and Liberal Democrat Group (ILDG)
Socialist Group (SOC)

 

*****

Seminar for new Congress members

13.30 - 16.00

Room 1

Seminar open to all members of the Congress, secretaries of delegation and advisers

 

Tuesday 16 October 2012
9.00 -12.00, Hemicycle

Plenary sitting

 

9.00

Opening of the 23rd Session of the Congress
by the oldest member present

   

Verification of new members’ credentials and new appointment procedures [CG(23)2] (RES)
Presentation by the rapporteurs: Anders KNAPE, Sweden (L, EPP/CD) and Ludmila SFIRLOAGA, Romania (R, SOC)

Debate and vote amendments to be tabled by 16.00 Monday 15 October

   

Election of the President of the Congress
Presentation of the candidatures

Commencement of voting (voting will close at 9.45)
NB: Votes cast shall be counted from 9.45 to 10.15

SUSPENSION OF THE SITTING

 

10.15

RESUMPTION OF THE SITTING

   

Statement by the newly-elected President

   

Adoption of the draft agenda of the session [CG(23)OJ1PROV]

   

Adoption of the draft minutes of the last sitting of the 22nd Session (22 March 2012) [CG(22)PV3am]

   

Adoption of the composition of the committees [CG(23)3]

   

State of the Congress 2012 [CG(23)4]
Activity report of the outgoing President, Keith WHITMORE, United Kingdom (L, ILDG)

Debate

   

Nils MUIŽNIEKS

Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights

Exchange of views

   

Albanian Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe (May 2012-November 2012)

Statement by Ferdinand PONI, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, Albania

Oral reply to written questions
Deadline for tabling written questions: Monday 15 October at 16.00

 

12.00

Suspension of the sitting

 

At the close of the sitting

EVENT:

Inauguration of a series of cultural/artistic events, in the framework of the Albanian Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers

Lobby of the Hemicycle

 

Tuesday 16 October 2012
14.00 -16.30, Hemicycle

Plenary sitting

 

14.00

Priorities of the Congress 2013-2016 [CG(23)5] (RES)

Presentation by the rapporteurs: Karl-Heinz LAMBERTZ, Belgium (R, SOC) and
Lars O. MOLIN, Sweden (L, EPP/CD)

Debate and vote amendments to be tabled by 16.00 Monday 15 October

   

LOCAL AND REGIONAL DEMOCRACY IN THE ARAB COUNTRIES

The changes underway in the Arab countries – opportunities for local and regional democracy [CG(23)6] (RES and REC)

Presentation by the rapporteur: Amy KOOPMANSCHAP, Netherlands (L, SOC)

Opinion of the Governance Committee on the report on the changes underway in the Arab countries – opportunities for local and regional democracy [CG(23)7] [OPINION]

Presentation by the rapporteur: Jon HERMANS-VLOEDBELD, Netherlands (L, ILDG)

Policy of the Council of Europe towards neighbouring regions: the role of the Congress [CG(23)8] (RES)

Presentation by the rapporteur: Jean-Claude FRECON, France (L, SOC)
Statements by:
Rouqia DAOUDI, Deputy-Mayor of Rabat, responsible for decentralised co-operation, Morocco
Thomas MARKERT, Secretary of the European Commission for Democracy through Law (Venice Commission) of the Council of Europe
Debate and vote amendments to be tabled by 16.00 Monday 15 October

 

16.30

End of the sitting

 

*****

 

Committee meetings
16.45-19.00

 

Room 6
Room 8
Room 1

Current Affairs Committee (votes in room 7)
Governance Committee (votes in room 9)
Monitoring Committee (votes in room 2)

   

*****

 

At the close of the committee meetings

EVENT:

Inauguration of the exhibition on the Region of Tuscany (Italy)

Lobby of the Committee of Ministers

 

Wednesday 17 October 2012

 

Chamber of Local Authorities
9.00 -12.00, Hemicycle

 

9.00

Opening by the oldest member present

   

Election of the President of the Chamber

   

Adoption of the draft agenda of the Chamber [CPL(23)OJ1]

   

Election of the 7 vice-Presidents of the Chamber

   

Statement by the outgoing President [CPL(23)1]
Jean-Claude FRECON, France (SOC)

   

Local democracy in “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia” [CPL(23)2] (REC)
Presentation by the rapporteurs: Andrée BUCHMANN, France (R, SOC) and
Simon JAMES, United Kingdom (L, ILDG)

Debate and vote amendments to be tabled by 10.00 Tuesday 16 October

   

The participation of foreigners in local political life
Statements by:
Alphonse GOUETH, Deputy President of the French Council for Residence-based Citizenship and Member of the Council for Foreign Residents of Strasbourg
Sadik HARCHAOUI, Chairman of FORUM (Institute for Multicultural Affairs) and RMO (Council for Social Development), Netherlands
Debate

   

Local elections in Serbia (6 May 2012) [CPL(23)3] (RES and REC)
Presentation by the rapporteur: Nigel MERMAGEN, United Kingdom (L, ILDG)

Statement by Väino HALLIKMÄGI, on behalf of the members of the Committee of the Regions participating in the observation mission

Debate and vote amendments to be tabled by 10.00 Tuesday 16 October

 

12.00

Closing by the President of the Chamber

   

*****

 

At the close of the sitting

EVENT:

Exhibition on the launching of the findings of the AMICALL (Attitudes to Migrants, Communications and Local Leadership)

Lobby of the Hemicycle

 

Wednesday 17 October 2012

 

Chamber of Regions
9.00 -12.00, Room 1

 

9.00

Opening by the oldest member present

   

Election of the President of the Chamber

   

Adoption of the draft agenda of the Chamber [CPR(23)OJ1]

   

Election of the 7 vice-Presidents of the Chamber

   

Statement by the outgoing President [CPR(23)1]
Herwig VAN STAA, Austria (EPP/CD)

   

The governance of macro-regions in Europe [CPR(23)2] (RES and REC)
Presentation by the rapporteur: Erwin MOHR, Austria (L, EPP/CD)
Debate and vote amendments to be tabled by 10.00 Tuesday 16 October

   

Regional legislation and action to combat sexual exploitation and abuse of children [CPR(23)3] (RES and REC)
Rapporteur: Dusica DAVIDOVIC, Serbia (NR)
Presentation by Johan VAN DEN HOUT, Netherlands (R, SOC)

Statement by Eric RUELLE, President of the Committee of the Parties to the Convention on the Protection of Children against Sexual Exploitation and Sexual Abuse, 1st Vice-President of the Civil Court of General Jurisdiction, Meaux, France
Debate and vote amendments to be tabled by 10.00 Tuesday 16 October

 

12.00

Closing by the President of the Chamber

   

*****

 

At the close of the sitting

EVENT:

Exhibition on the launching of the findings of the AMICALL (Attitudes to Migrants, Communications and Local Leadership)

Lobby of the Hemicycle

Wednesday 17 October 2012
STATUTORY FORUM – for the members of the Forum only
14.00 -14.45, Room 1

 

14.00

Election procedure for the Secretary General of the Congress [CG(22)13] (RES)

Presentation by the rapporteur: Nataliya ROMANOVA, Ukraine (R, ILDG)

Debate and vote amendments to be tabled by 10.00 Tuesday 16 October

 
 

Wednesday 17 October 2012
15.00 -19.00, Hemicycle

Plenary sitting

 

15.00

Statement by Gabriella BATTAINI-DRAGONI

Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe
Oral reply to written questions

Deadline for tabling written questions: Tuesday 16 October 2012 at 10.00

   

Local and regional democracy in Azerbaijan [CG(23)12] (RES and REC)

Presentation by the rapporteurs: Gudrun MOSLER-TÖRNSTRÖM, Austria (R, SOC) and
Jos WIENEN, Netherlands (L, EPP/CD)

Debate and vote amendments to be tabled by 10.00 Tuesday 16 October

   

Youth and democracy: the changing face of youth political engagement
[CG(23)9] (RES and REC)

Rapporteur: Els AMPE, Belgium (R, ILDG)

Presentation by Hande BOZATLI, Turkey (R, EPP/CD)

Statements by:

Isabelle WEYKMANS, Minister for Culture, Media and Tourism, Government of the German- speaking Community, Belgium

Maria PASCHOU, Chair of the Advisory Council on Youth of the Council of Europe

Omer KAYA, Youth Worker, Izmit, Turkey

Debate and vote amendments to be tabled by 10.00 Tuesday 16 October

   

The right of local authorities to be consulted by other levels of government [CG(23)11] (RES and REC)

Rapporteur: Britt-Marie LÖVGREN, Sweden (L, ILDG)

Presentation by Irmeli HENTTONEN, Finland (L, ILDG)

Statements by:

Sir Alan MEALE, General Rapporteur on Local and Regional Authorities, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Onno VAN VELDHUIZEN, member of the Association of Netherlands Municipalities (VNG) Committee on European and International Affairs and Mayor of Hoorn, Netherlands

Debate and vote amendments to be tabled by 10.00 Tuesday 16 October

   

Adoption of the draft minutes of the sitting of the Congress on 16 October 2012 [CG(23)PV1]

 

19.00

End of the sitting

 

At close of sitting:

EVENT: Reception given by the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe to the Congress members in the “Restaurant Bleu” of the Council of Europe

 

Thursday 18 October 2012
Bureaux meetings

 

8.00 - 8.30, Room 7
8.00 - 8.30, Room 6
8.35 - 9.45, Room 8

Bureau of the Chamber of Regions
Bureau of the Chamber of Local Authorities
Bureau of the Congress

 
 

Plenary sitting

 

10.00 - 12.00, Hemicycle

 

10.00

Formal adoption of texts approved by the Chambers [CG(23)10]

   

Adoption of the draft minutes of the sittings of the Congress and of the Chambers on 17 October 2012 [CG(23)PV2] [CPL(23)PV1] [CPR(23)PV1]

   

Siim KIISLER

Minister for Regional Affairs, Estonia

Exchange of views

   

Second-tier local authorities – intermediate governance in Europe [CG(23)13] (RES and REC)

Presentation by the rapporteur: Emilio VERRENGIA, Italy (L, EPP/CD)

Debate and vote amendments to be tabled by 10.00 Wednesday 17 October

 

12.00

Closing of the 23rd Session by the President



 Top

 

  Related Documents
 
   Meetings