18th SESSION

    DRAFT AGENDA - CG(18)OJ1

    (latest update: 17 March 2010)

    PUBLIC MEETING

    18th Session of the Congress

    Strasbourg, Palais de l’Europe,
    17-19 March 2010

Members’ attention is drawn to:

· The deadlines for tabling written questions for oral reply (Office 1081): each member should limit herself/himself to one question to the Secretary General (deadline: 16 March at 15.00) and one question to the Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers (deadline: 17 March at 15.00).

· The deadlines for tabling amendments (Office 1081): at the latest at 16.00 on the eve of the day when the texts to which they refer are to be discussed (Rule 27 of the Rules of Procedure of the Congress and its Chambers).

· Registration of speakers for the debates: the form for registration of speakers for the debates must be submitted to the Table Office seated at the President’s rostrum.

· Finance Office for reimbursement of travel and subsistence expenses: Office 1040.

· Table Office for any further questions: Office 1081.

    Tuesday 16 March

    Eve of the Session

MEETINGS OF STATUTORY COMMITTEES
9.30 – 12.30 and 14.30 – 17.30

Culture and Education Committee (Room 9)

Sustainable Development Committee (Room 7)

Committee on Social Cohesion (Room 10)

    ***

BUREAUX MEETINGS

Bureau of the Chamber of Local Authorities (Room 8)
8.30 – 10.10

Bureau of the Chamber of Regions (Room 6)
10.10 – 11.45

Bureau of the Congress (Room 8)
11.45 – 12.30 and 14.30 – 17.30

    Wednesday 17 March (morning)

    Parallel meetings of the three Political Groups of the Congress – 8.00 – 10.30:

    · European People’s Party/Christian Democrats Group (EPP/CD) (Room 9)
    · Socialist Group (SOC) (Room 10)
    · Independent and Liberal Democrat Group (ILDG) (Room 8)

    ***

    Meeting of the Secretaries of Delegations (Room 6) – 9.00 – 9.30

    Press Conference of the President of the Congress (Room 1) – 10.00

    PLENARY SITTING Hemicycle – 10.45 – 13.00

    · Opening of the 18th Session
    by the President of the Congress

    · Verification of new members’ credentials and new appointment procedures
    Presentation by the Rapporteurs:
    Anders KNAPE, Sweden (L, EPP/CD) and Günther KRUG, Germany (R, SOC)

    Debate and vote
    [CG(18)2] (RES)

    · Adoption of the draft agenda of the Session
    [CG(18)OJ1PROV]

· Election of the Secretary General of the Congress
Voting will close at 13.00

    · Communication by the President of the Congress
    [CG(18)3]

    Debate

    · Current affairs debate: The financial crisis and its effect at local and regional level

    Statements by:

    Svetlana ORLOVA
    , Russian Federation (R, EPP/CD), Vice-President of the Congress

    Olivier TOUCHET
    , Regional Director, DEXIA, France

    Debate

    Wednesday 17 March (afternoon)

    PLENARY SITTING – Hemicycle – 15.00 – 18.00

    · Election of the Secretary General of the Congress (possible 2nd round)
    Voting will close at 17.30

    · Adoption of the composition of the Standing Committee, statutory committees and
    working groups
    [CG(18)5PROV]

    · Statement by Thorbjørn JAGLAND,
    Secretary General
    of the Council of Europe

    Oral reply to written questions
    Deadline for tabling written questions
    : 16 March at 15.00

    · Debate: territorial democracy and human rights

    The role of local and regional authorities in the implementation of human rights
    Presentation by the Rapporteur: Lars O. MOLIN, Sweden (L, EPP/CD)

    Statements by :

    Dieter Von BLARER
    , Ombudsman for the Basel-city Canton, Switzerland


    Stefan WOLF
    , Lord Mayor of Weimar, Germany

    Debate and vote
    [CG(18)6] (REC and RES)

    · Debate: North-South co-operation

    Statements by:

    Rachid SASSI
    , Vice-President of the Municipality of Rabat, Morocco

    Eberhard KOELSCH
    , Vice-Chair of the European Centre for Global Interdependence and
    Solidarity (North-South Centre)

    Launch of the Euro-Mediterranean Regional and Local Assembly (ARLEM) and
    the role of the Congress

    Presentation by the Rapporteurs: Ian MICALLEF, Malta (L, EPP/CD) and
    Ludmila SFIRLOAGA Romania (R, SOC)

    Debate and vote
    [CG(18)8] (RES)

    Thursday 18 March (morning)

    Meeting of the Bureau of the Congress – 9.00 – 10.00 (Room 6)

    CHAMBER OF REGIONS – Hemicycle – 10.00 – 13.00

    · Opening by the President
    Ludmila SFIRLOAGA, Romania (SOC)

    · Adoption of the draft agenda of the Chamber
    [CPR(18)OJ1PROV]

    · Communication by the President of the Chamber
    Ludmila SFIRLOAGA, Romania (SOC)
    [CPR(18)1]

    · Regional democracy in Switzerland
    Presentation by the Rapporteur: Marjan HAAK-GRIFFIOEN, The Netherlands (NR)

    Debate and vote
    [CPR(18)2] (REC)

    · Minority languages: an asset for regional development
    Presentation by the Rapporteurs:
    Karl-Heinz LAMBERTZ, Belgium (SOC) and Farid MUKHAMETSHIN, Russian Federation (ILDG)

    Statements by:

    Ivan JAKOVčIć
    , Croatia, President of the Istrian Region

    Sigve GRAMSTAD
    , Norway, Vice-Chair of the Committee of Experts of the European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages of the Council of Europe

    Debate and vote
    [CPR(18)3] (REC and RES)

    · Intra-regional transport: a challenge for sustainable development and regional cohesion
    Presentation by the Rapporteur: Adam BANASZAK, Poland (NR)

    Statements by:

    Valerio PRIGNACHI
    , Italy, President of Brescia Mobilità SpA

    Stepan KIRICHUK
    , Russian Federation, President of the Russian National Congress of Municipalities

    Debate and vote
    [CPR(18)4] (REC and RES)

    · Closing by the President
    Ludmila SFIRLOAGA, Romania (SOC)

    Thursday 18 March (morning)

    CHAMBER OF LOCAL AUTHORITIES – Room 1 – 10.00 – 13.00

    · Opening by the President
    Ian MICALLEF, Malta (EPP/CD)

    · Adoption of the draft agenda of the Chamber
    [CPL(18)OJ1PROV]

    · Communication by the President of the Chamber
    Ian MICALLEF, Malta (EPP/CD)
    [CPL(18)1]

    · Observation of municipal elections in Azerbaijan
    Presentation by the Rapporteur: Francis LEC, France (SOC)

    Debate and vote
    [CPL(18)2] (REC and RES)

    · Status of capital cities in the South Caucasus

    Statement by Gagik BEGLARYAN, Mayor of Yerevan, Armenia

    Debate

    · Local democracy in Iceland
    Presentation by the Rapporteur: Esther MAURER, Switzerland (SOC)

    Debate and vote
    [CPL(18)3] (REC)

    · Local democracy in Portugal
    Presentation by the Rapporteur: Davor ZMEGAC, Croatia (ILDG)

    Debate
    [CPL(18)4]

    · Closing by the President
    Ian MICALLEF, Malta (EPP/CD)

    Thursday 18 March (afternoon)

    Meeting of the Bureau of the Chamber of Regions – 14.15 – 15.00 (Room 6)

    PLENARY SITTING – Hemicycle – 15.00 – 18.30

    · Statement by Kathrin HILBER, State Councillor for the St. Gallen Canton
    on behalf of the Swiss Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe

    Oral reply to written questions
    Deadline for tabling written questions
    : 17 March at 15.00

    · Statement by Joachim HÖRSTER, Vice-President, on behalf of the President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

    · After Copenhagen, cities and regions take up the challenge
    Presentation by the Rapporteur: Dubravka SUICA, Croatia (L, EPP/CD)

    Statement by Klaus BONDAM, Vice-Mayor of Copenhagen, Denmark

    Debate and vote
    [CG(18)4] (REC and RES)

    · Follow-up by the Congress of the Conference of Ministers responsible
    for Local and Regional Government
    (Utrecht, Netherlands, 16-17 November 2009)

    Presentation by the Rapporteurs:
    Knud ANDERSEN, Denmark (R, ILDG) and Jean-Claude FRECON, France (L, SOC)

    Debate and vote
    [CG(18)7] (REC and RES)

    · Local and regional democracy in Albania
    Follow-up to the 2006 Congress report
    1

    Statement by Ferdinand PONI, Deputy Minister of the Interior

    Debate

    · Ceremony awarding the Congress Medal to Valerio PRIGNACHI, Honorary Member
    former President of the Committee on Social Cohesion of the Congress

    Friday 19 March (morning)

    Meeting of the Bureau of the Congress – 9.00 – 10.00 (Room 6)

    PLENARY SITTING – Hemicycle – 10.00 – 13.00

    · Formal adoption of texts approved by the Chambers
    [CG(18)9]

    · Achieving sustainable gender equality in local and regional political life
    Presentation by the Rapporteur: Britt-Marie LÖVGREN, Sweden (L, ILDG)

    Statements by:

    Ana BARCELÓ CHICO
    , Mayor of Sax, Spain, President of the Women’s Committee
    of the Spanish Federation of Municipalities and Provinces (FEMP)

    Fabienne KELLER
    , Member of the French Senate for the Bas-Rhin, France, and
    former Mayor of Strasbourg

    Lydie ERR
    , Member of the Parliament of Luxembourg, member of the Sub-Committee on equal participation of women and men in decision-making of the Parliamentary Assembly
    of the Council of Europe

    Debate and vote
    [CG(18)10] (REC and RES)

      · Closing of the session by the President of the Congress

1 REC201(2006) and CG(13)29PART2 adopted by the Standing Committee on 14 November 2006



 Top

 

  Related Documents
 
   Meetings