16th PLENARY SESSION

Public version

DRAFT ORDER OF BUSINESS - CG(16)1PROV

(Latest update: 27 February 2009)

PUBLIC MEETING

16th Plenary Session of the Congress

Strasbourg, Palais de l’Europe,
3-5 March 2009

Members’ attention is drawn to:

    · The deadlines for tabling written questions for oral reply (Office 1081): in principle, each member should limit herself/himself to one question to the Secretary General (deadline: Monday 2 March at 11am) and one question to the Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers (deadline: Tuesday 3 March at 10.30am).

    · The deadlines for tabling amendments (Office 1081): at the latest at 4pm on the eve of the day when the texts to which they refer are to be discussed (Rule 27 of the Congress Rules of Procedure).

    · Registration of speakers for the debates: the form for registration of speakers for the debates have to be submitted to the Secretariat staff seated at the President’s rostrum.

    · Finance Office for reimbursement of travel and subsistence expenses: Office 1038.

· Table Office for any further questions: Office 1081.

Monday 2 March

Eve of the Session

 

***

 

9.30 – 12.30
14.30 – 18.00

Meeting of the Culture and Education Committee

Room 9

9.30 – 12.30
14.30 – 18.00

Meeting of the Committee on Sustainable Development

***

Room 10

     

Morning

   
 

Meetings of the Bureaux of the two Chambers:

 

9.00 – 10.25

· Bureau of the Chamber of Local Authorities

Room 8

10.25 – 11.45

· Bureau of the Chamber of Regions

Room 6

     

11.45 – 12.30

Meeting of the Bureau of the Congress

Room 7

     

Afternoon

   

14.00 – 16.25

Meeting of the Bureau of the Congress

Room 7

16.30 – 17.30

Joint Meeting of the Bureau of the Congress and the Bureau of the CDLR

Room 7

8pm FRIENDLY VOLLEYBALL MATCH between ASCE volleyball team and an Italian team from Brescia, Italy, in the framework of the Congress campaign "Stop domestic violence against women", Hall AGR Notre Dame in the Wacken area (46, rue Pierre de Coubertin), close to the European Youth Centre

Tuesday 3 March (morning)

8.30 – 10.30

Parallel meetings of the three Political Groups of the Congress:
- European People’s Party/Christian Democrats Group (EPP/CD)
- Socialist Group (SOC)
- Independent and Liberal Democrat Group (ILDG)

Room 9
Room 10
Room 8

9.00 – 9.30

- Meeting of the Secretaries of Delegations

Room 6

     

Hemicycle
10.45 – 12.30

PLENARY SITTING

 
 

· OPENING OF THE SESSION

 
 

· Verification of new members’ credentials and
new appointment procedures
Rapporteurs: Anders KNAPE (Sweden, L, EPP/DC) and Günther KRUG (Germany, R, SOC)

[CG(16)4RES]

 

· Communication by the Congress President

[CG(16)3]

 

· Adoption of the draft order of business of the Session
and presentation of the agenda

[CG(16)1PROV]
[CG(16)OJ1]

 

· Combating domestic violence against women
Rapporteur: Sandra BARNES (United Kingdom, L, EPP/CD)

[CG(16)7REC]
[CG(16)7RES]
[CG(16)7REP]

 

· Statement by Terry DAVIS,
Secretary General
of the Council of Europe

Oral reply to written questions
Deadline for tabling written questions
: Monday 2 March at 11am

   

12.30pm OPENING Ceremony of the exhibition “web/TV for Public Transport” of the Province of Brescia, Italy, Lobby of the Hemicycle

12.45pm LUNCHEON hosted by the Secretary General of the Council of Europe for Heads of national delegations and Bureau members, Restaurant of the Palais de l’Europe

Tuesday 3 March (afternoon)

14.00

Press conference of the President a.i. of the Congress and the Presidents of the Chambers

Room 1

Hemicycle
14.30 – 18.00

PLENARY SITTING

 
 

· Adoption of the composition of the Standing Committee, Statutory Committees and working groups

[CG(16)5PROV]

 
 

· Presentation of a Pro Merito medal of the Congress to Alan LLOYD, former Congress Vice-President of the Chamber of Local Authorities, United Kingdom

 
 

· Euro-Mediterranean  co-operation: the role of Local and Regional Authorities

 
 

Overview and future synergies

 
 

Introduction by Ian MICALLEF (Malta, L, EPP/CD)

 
 

Statements by:

 
 

Luc Van den BRANDE (Belgium), President of the Committee of the Regions of the European Union

 
 

Etienne BUTZBACH, Member of the Mediterranean
Committee of United Cities and Local Governments (UCLG),
Mayor of Belfort (France)

 
 

Hon. Jesmond MUGLIETT (Malta), Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean (PAM), Vice-President of the 2nd Standing Committee, Member of the Parliament

 
 

Raffaele LOMBARDO (Italy), President of the Standing Committee Euro-Mediterranean Partnership of the local and regional authorities (COPPEM), President of the Region of Sicily

 
 

Irene LOIZIDOU (Cyprus, R, EPP/CD),
Municipal Councillor of Engomi, Nicosia

 
 

Debate

 
 

Conclusions by Ian MICALLEF (Malta, L, EPP/CD)

 
 

· Public water and sewer services for sustainable development
Rapporteurs : Vladimir GORODETSKIY
(Russian Federation, L, SOC) and Piet JANSEN
(The Netherlands, R, EPP/CD)

[CG(16)6REC]
[CG(16)6RES]
[CG(16)6REP]

 

Statement by Prof. Dr Hasan Zuhuri SARIKAYA,
Co-Chair of the World Water Forum,
Undersecretary of the Ministry of Environment and Forestry
of Turkey

 

6.30pm RECEPTION given by the Secretary General of the Council of Europe for the members of the Congress at the Restaurant of the Palais de l’Europe

Wednesday 4 March (morning)

9.00 – 10.00

Meeting of the Bureau of the Congress

Room 6

9.00 – 10.00

MEETINGS OF STATUTORY COMMITTEES
· Committee on Social Cohesion
· Institutional Committee

Room 9
Room 10

10.15 – 12.30
Hemicycle

PLENARY SITTING

 
 

· Statement by María TENA, Director General for Local Administration, Spain, on behalf of the Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe

Oral reply to written questions
Deadline for tabling written questions
: Tuesday 3 March at 10.30am

: ……

 
 

· Statement by Lluís Maria de PUIG (Spain), President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Questions and answers

   
 

· International financial crisis: consequences for European territorial authorities
: ……

 
 

Debate with the contribution of guest speakers:
: ……

 
 

Maurice VINCENT, Mayor of Saint-Etienne, President of
“Saint-Etienne Métropole” (France)

 
 

Vladimir MOSKOV, Mayor of Goce Delcev (Bulgaria),
Vice-President of NALAS1

 
 

Michèle SABBAN, President of AER2, Vice-President of the « Région Ile-de-France » (France)

 
 

Svetlana ORLOVA (Russian Federation, R, EPP/CD),
Vice-Chair of the Council of the Federation (Russian Federation),
Head of the Russian delegation to the Congress

 
 

Yevgen KARTASHOV (Ukraine, L, ILDG), Chairman, City of
Zaporizhzhya

 
 

Continuation of the debate scheduled on 5 March 2009 afternoon

 

************

12.00 – 12.30

Award Ceremony of the Dosta ! Congress Prize for Municipalities3
in the hemicycle, including a traditional Rom dance from the Balkans by Simona Jovic

 

Around 12.45pm

Official opening of the exhibition “The Land of the People – photographic composition of Cyprus” followed by a cocktail given by the national delegation of Cyprus to the Congress, outside the Hemicycle

Wednesday 4 March (afternoon)

14.00 – 15.00

Bureau of the Chamber of Local Authorities

Room 8

CHAMBER OF LOCAL AUTHORITIES

Hemicycle
15.15 – 18.00

· OPENING by the President
Ian MICALLEF (Malta, EPP/CD)

 
 

· Presentation of the agenda and adoption of the order
of business of the Chamber

[CPL(16)OJ1]
[CG(16)1PROV]

 

· Intercultural Cities
Rapporteur : Jens NILSSON (Sweden, SOC)

[CPL(16)1REC]
[CPL(16)1RES]
[CPL(16)1REP]

 

Presentation by Carlos Alberto PINTO (Portugal, EPP/CD)
on the cultural dimension of the European Urban Charter II

 
 

Round table with Mayors of the Intercultural Cities programme:

- Georges KEPENEKIAN, deputy Mayor of Lyon (France)

- Heinz BUSCHKOWSKY, Mayor of Berlin Neukölln
(Germany)

- Adam WASILEWSKI, Mayor of Lublin (Poland)

- Dmytriy SYCHOV, Mayor of Melitopol (Ukraine)

- Graziano DELRIO, Mayor of Reggio Emilia (Italy)

- Thomas FACCHINETTI, Commissioner for Foreign Nationals
of the Canton of Neuchâtel (Switzerland)

 
 

· Equality and diversity in local authority employment and service provision
Rapporteur : Esther MAURER (Switzerland, SOC)

[CPL(16)2REC]
[CPL(16)2RES]
[CPL(16)2REP]

 

Presentation by Isaac ALBERT, deputy Mayor of Terrassa (Spain)

 

Wednesday 4 March (afternoon)

14.00 – 15.00

Bureau of the Chamber of Regions

Room 6

CHAMBER OF REGIONS

Room 1
15.15 – 18.00

· OPENING by the President
Ludmila SFIRLOAGA (Romania, SOC)

 
 

· Presentation of the agenda and adoption of the order
of business of the Chamber

[CPR(16)OJ1]
[CG(16)1PROV]

 

· Good governance: a key factor for the sustainable economic development of regions
Rapporteur: Uno ALDEGREN (Sweden, SOC)

[CPR(16)3REC]
[CPR(16)3RES]
[CPR(16)3REP]

 

Statement by Vladimir KISSIOV (Bulgaria), Rappporteur of the Commission for Territorial Cohesion of the Committee of the Regions (COTER) on governance and partnership at national and regional level

 
 

· The digital divide and e-inclusion in the regions
Rapporteur: Jean-Marc BOURJAC (France, SOC)

[CPR(16)1REC]
[CPR(16)1RES]
[CPR(16)1REP]

 

Statement by Christian PAUL, Vice-Chairman in charge of town and country planning, European and contractual policies and ICT, Burgundy (France)

 
 

· The future of cultural tourism - towards a sustainable model
Rapporteur: Günther KRUG (Germany, SOC)

[CPR(16)4REC]
[CPR(16)4RES]
[CPR(16)4REP]

 

· Co-operation with CALRE4 and REGLEG5
Exchange of views with:

Herwig VAN STAA
(Austria, EPP/CD), President of
the Conference of European Regional Legislative Assemblies
(CALRE)

 
 

Message from Mercedes BRESSO, President of REGLEG

 
 

· Observation of the elections to the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara (Georgia)
(3 November 2008)

Rapporteur: Günther KRUG (Germany, SOC)

[CPR(16)2REC]
[CPR(16)2REP]

19.30pm RECEPTION given by the « Conseil Général du Bas-Rhin », the City of Strasbourg and the « Communauté Urbaine » at the Pavillon Joséphine

Thursday 5 March (morning)

9.00 – 10.00

Meeting of the Bureau of the Congress

Room 6

9.00 – 10.00

MEETINGS OF STATUTORY COMMITTEES
· Culture and Education Committee
· Committee on Sustainable Development

Room 9
Room 8

CHAMBER OF LOCAL AUTHORITIES

Hemicycle
10.15 – 12.30

· Local democracy in Malta

 
 

Statement by Dr Chris SAID, Parliamentary Secretary
for Public Dialogue and information, Malta

 
 

· Citizen participation at local level

 
 

Presentation by Christopher NEWBURY (United Kingdom, EPP/CD) on the draft protocol to the European Charter of Local Self-Government on democratic participation at local level

 
 

Presentation by Eduard GURVITS (Ukraine, ILDG), Mayor of Odessa

 
 

Presentation by Keith WHITMORE (United Kingdom, ILDG) on European Local Democracy Week

 
 

· Closing by the President of the Chamber

 

CHAMBER OF REGIONS

Room 1
10.15 – 12.30

· The Black Sea Euroregion

   
 

· Message from Nicuşor-Daniel CONSTANTINESCU,
President of the Black Sea Euroregion, President of the County of Constanta, Romania

 
 

Exchange of views with:

 
 

Miljenko DORIĆ, Chairperson of the Sub-Committee on Local and Regional Democracy of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Croatia)

 
 

Varuzhan NERSISYAN (Armenia, SOC), Mayor of Ijevan

 
 

Nataliya ROMANOVA (Ukraine, ILDG), Chair of the Chernigiv Regional Council

 
 

Gheorghe VASILACHE (Moldova, NR), President of the Region of Cahul

 
 

Halil Vehbi YENICE, Member of the Executive Committee of the Union of Municipalities of the Marmara Region and Mayor of Izmit-Saraybahce, Turkey

 
 

Petre ZAMBAKHIDZE (Georgia, NR), Member of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara

 
 

· Closing by the President of the Chamber

 

Thursday 5 March (afternoon)

Hemicycle
14.00 –16.30

PLENARY SITTING

 
 

· Formal adoption of texts approved by the Chambers

[CG(16)8]

 

· Congress Resources and its 2010 Budget
Rapporteur : Jean-Claude FRECON (France, L, SOC)

[CG(16)9REC]
[CG(16)9REP]

 

· International financial crisis: consequences for European territorial authorities
continuation of the debate

 
 

· Local and Regional democracy:

 
 

Bosnia and Herzegovina
Follow-up to the 2006 Congress report

[REC202(2006)]
[CG(13)30PART2]

 

Statement by Perica RAJCEVIC (Bosnia and Herzegovina, R, NR),
Member of the Parliament of the Republika Srpska on behalf of the national delegation of Bosnia and Herzegovina to the Congress

 
 

Contribution by Christopher NEWBURY (United Kingdom, L, EPP/CD),
Rapporteur of the Congress

 
 

· Transfrontier Co-operation

- Introduction by: Ludmila SFIRLOAGA (Romania, R, SOC), President of the Chamber of Regions of the Congress

- South Adriatic Eurodistrict :
Presentation by Marija KATOVIC (Montenegro, L, SOC),
Mayor of Kotor

- Strasbourg-Ortenau Eurodistrict:
Presentation by Roland RIES, Senator-Mayor of Strasbourg
(France)

Contributions from:

Stepan KIRICHUK (Russian Federation, R, SOC), President, National Congress of Russian Municipalities

Jean-Paul HEIDER (France, R, EPP/CD), Vice-President of the Association of European Border Regions (AEBR)

-
Conclusions by Ludmila SFIRLOAGA (Romania, R, SOC), President of the Chamber of Regions of the Congress

 
 

CLOSING OF THE SESSION BY THE CONGRESS PRESIDENT

 

1 NALAS : Network of National Associations of Local Authorities of South East Europe

2 AER : Assembly of European Regions

3 The Prize rewards municipalities which are distinguished for their participatory and innovative work in combating anti-Gypsyism and promoting the inclusion of Roma in political and social life.

4 CALRE: Conference of European Regional Legislative Assemblies

5 REGLEG: Conference of European Regions with Legislative Power



 Top

 

  Related Documents
 
   Meetings