STANDING COMMITTEE
INSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEE
PUBLIC MEETING
DRAFT AGENDA - CG/SA(13)OJ1prov.
(latest update: 10/11/2006)
Joint meeting of the Standing Committee and the Institutional Committee
14 November 2006 (3 – 6.30 pm approx.) – Concert Hall
Organised in Moscow in the framework of the Russian Presidency
of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe
(19 May – 15 November 2006)
President Hotel
24 B. Yakimanka str. 119134 MOSCOW
Russian Federation
Tel +7 495 239 38 00 – Fax +7 495 230 23 18
1. OPENING SPEECHES |
|
· Halvdan SKARD (Norway, L, SOC), Congress President
· Sergey MIRONOV, Chairman of the Council of Federation of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation |
|
2. AGENDA |
|
Adoption of the draft agenda |
[CG/SA(13)OJ1prov.] |
3. NATIONAL PROJECTS FOR A SUSTAINABLE SOCIO- ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AT LOCAL AND REGIONAL LEVELS |
|
· Statement by Dmitry MEDVEDEV, First Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation |
|
· Debate |
|
4. RUSSIAN CHAIRMANSHIP OF THE COMMITTEE OF MINISTERS OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE (May – November 2006) |
|
· Statement by Sergueï LAVROV, Chair of the Council of Europe’s Committee of Ministers, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation |
|
· Debate |
|
5. STATEMENT OF Yuri LUZHKOV, MAYOR OF MOSCOW |
|
· Debate |
|
6. 15th SESSION OF THE CONFERENCE OF EUROPEAN MINISTERS RESPONSIBLE FOR LOCAL AND REGIONAL GOVERNMENT (15 and 16 October 2007, Valencia, Spain) |
[CDLR(2006)61] |
· Statement by José M. RODRIGUEZ ÁLVAREZ, President of the Steering Committee for Local and Regional democracy (CDLR), Councillor of the Secretary of State for territorial co-operation, Spain |
|
· Debate |
|
7. PRESENTATION OF A PRO-MERITO MEDAL OF THE CONGRESS |
|
· to Jan MANS, former member of the Dutch delegation to the Congress |
[CurriculumVitae] |
8. REPORTS SUBMITTED FOR EXAMINATION AND ADOPTION ON BEHALF OF THE CONGRESS (Article 8 of the Congress Charter and Article 15.6 of the Congress Rules of Procedure) |
|
8.1 Decentralisation and strengthening of local authorities
United Nations Human Settlements Programme Presentation by the Rapporteur: Ian MICALLEF (Malta, L, EPP/CD) |
|
Contributions of: |
|
· Alain-Clément KANYINDA, Coordinator of the Local Governments Programme at UN-HABITAT and Secretary to the Advisory Group of Experts on Decentralisation on behalf of Anna Kajumulo TIBAIJUKA, Under-Secretary General and Executive Director of UN-HABITAT |
|
· Dr Heinrich HOFFSCHULTE (Germany), member of the Group of Experts on Decentralisation |
|
Debate |
|
Examination and vote on the draft Recommendation and Resolution by the members of the Standing Committee |
[CG(13)31REC] [CG(13)31RES] |
8.2 Local and Regional democracy in ALBANIA Presentation by the Rapporteurs: Jean-Claude Van Cauwenberghe (Belgium, R, SOC) and Guido Rhodio (Italy, L, EPP/CD) |
|
Debate |
|
Examination and vote on the draft Recommendation by the members of the Standing Committee |
[CG(13)29REC] [CG(13)29PART2] |
8.3 Local and Regional democracy in BOSNIA- HERZEGOVINA Presentation by the Rapporteurs: Christopher Newbury (United Kingdom, L, EPP/CD) and Karsten Behr (Germany, R, EPP/CD) Debate Examination and vote on the draft Recommendation by the members of the Standing Committee |
[CG(13)30REC] [CG(13)30PART2] |
9. CLOSING OF THE SESSION |
|
By Halvdan SKARD (Norway, L, SOC), Congress President |