Strasbourg, 15 January 2013 CDLR-Bu(2013)2
Item A.2 of the agenda
BUREAU OF THE
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE ON LOCAL AND REGIONAL DEMOCRACY
(CDLR)
INFORMATION ON OTHER COUNCIL OF EUROPE BODIES
Secretariat Memorandum
prepared by the
Directorate of Democratic Governance
Democratic Institutions and Governance Department
Introduction
The calendar of events of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe for 2013 appears in Appendix I. The 24th Session of the Congress will take place from 19 – 21 March 2013. The draft agenda of the Session is not yet available. More detailed information on past and upcoming sessions of the Congress can be accessed on the Congress website www.coe.int/congress.
The first part of the plenary session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will be held on 21-25 January 2013. The draft agenda for the plenary session of the PACE appears in Appendix II. Other information on the sessions of the PACE (order of business, working documents, other documents adopted, speeches and verbatim reports) may be found on its website http://assembly.coe.int.
The working programmes of other organisations, whose activities can be of interest and relevance to members of the CDLR and its Bureau, can be found on the following websites:
Assembly of European Region - ongoing events
CEMR – the work programme for 2013 is not yet available
http://www.ccre.org/docs/general_calendar.EN.pdf
Committee of the Regions - calendar
http://cor.europa.eu/en/activities/Documents/Calendar-2013.pdf
UN Habitat - ongoing events
http://www.unhabitat.org/list.asp?typeid=11&catid=26&allcontent=1
Action required
The CDLR Bureau members are invited to take note of the work of the above-mentioned bodies of the Council of Europe and other organisations.
APPENDIX I
Calendar of events - Congress of Local and Regional Authorities
Event organised by the Congress |
Event with participation of the Congress |
Event co-organised by the Congress |
Event of interest for cities and regions |
January 2013 |
14 January To |
Monitoring visit to Spain |
|
Madrid, SPAIN |
21 January To |
Session of the parliamentary assembly |
|
Strasbourg, FRANCE |
30 January To |
Bureau and plenary session of the Committee of the Regions |
|
Brussels, BELGIUM |
February 2013 |
6 February To |
An Intercultural Cities Milestone Event - Making Diversity work for Cities |
|
Dublin, IRELAND |
11 February |
Bureau of the Congress |
|
Andorra, ANDORRA |
13 February |
Meeting of the Monitoring Committee |
|
Caminha, PORTUGAL |
March 2013 |
18 March |
European Award of Excellence, City for Children 2013, meeting of the Jury |
|
Stuttgart, GERMANY |
19 March To |
24th Session of the Congress |
|
Strasbourg, FRANCE |
April 2013 |
15 April To |
Council of Europe Conference of Ministers of Culture |
|
Moscow, RUSSIAN FEDERATION |
22 April To |
Session of the parliamentary assembly |
|
Strasbourg, FRANCE |
26 April To |
Ministerial conference on Education |
|
Helsinki, FINLAND |
30 April |
Bureau of the Congress and of its chambers |
|
Catanzaro, ITALY |
May 2013 |
16 May |
123rd session of the Commitee of Ministers |
|
Strasbourg, FRANCE |
June 2013 |
18 June To |
Congress Bureau meeting, Statutory Forum and Conference on Citizens' participation |
|
Yerevan, ARMENIA |
24 June To |
Session of the parliamentary assembly |
|
Strasbourg, FRANCE |
September 2013 |
25 September To |
NALAS General Assembly |
|
Rijeka & Opatija, CROATIA |
30 September To |
Session of the parliamentary assembly |
|
Strasbourg, FRANCE |
October 2013 |
1 October To |
4th World Congress of CGLU |
|
Rabat, MOROCCO |
29 October To |
25th Session of the Congress |
|
Strasbourg, FRANCE |
November 2013 |
1 November To |
Annual conference of CORLEAP |
|
Vilnius, LITHUANIA |
13 November |
1183bis meeting of the Committee of Ministers |
|
Strasbourg, FRANCE |
APPENDIX II
PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY
Parliamentary Assembly
Assemblée parlementaire
http://assembly.coe.int
F - 67075 Strasbourg Cedex | [email protected] | Tel: +33 3 88 41 2000 | Fax: +33 3 88 41 2733
Doc. 13081 prov 1 REV
07 January 2013
1st part of the 2013 Ordinary Session (21-25 January 2013)
Draft agenda 1
Modifications to be submitted to the Bureau of the Assembly on 21 January 20132
(The agenda is approved by the Assembly at the opening of the part-session)
1. Drawn up by the Bureau of the Assembly on 17 December 2012.
2. This draft agenda has been updated, under the authority of the Secretary General of the Assembly, to reflect
modifications (indicated in grey) to be proposed to the Bureau of the Assembly before the opening of the part-session.
Legends and abbreviations
List of committees
Bur: Bureau of the Assembly
Per: Standing Committee
Pol: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
Jur: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
Soc: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
Mig: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
Cult: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
Ega: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
Mon: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
Pro: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
List of political groups
EPP/CD: Group of the European People's Party
SOC: Socialist Group
ALDE: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
EDG: European Democrat Group
UEL: Group of the Unified European Left
NR: Representatives not belonging to a political group
Meetings outside the Chamber
Bureau of the Assembly
Monday: 08:00-09:30
Friday: 08:30-10:00
Committees
Monday: 14:00-15:00
Tuesday: 08:30-10:00
Tuesday: 14:00-15:30
Wednesday: 14:00-15:30
Thursday: 08:30-10:00
Thursday: 14:00-15:30
Political groups
Monday: 09:30-11:30
Monday: 17:00-19:00
Wednesday: 08:30-10:00
3
Monday 21 January 2013
Sitting No. 1 (11:30-13:00)
1. Opening of the part-session
1.1. Examination of credentials
List of delegations:
o (Doc. )
1.2. Election of the President of the Assembly
1.3. Election of the Vice-Presidents of the Assembly
1.4. Appointment of members of committees
1.5. Request(s) for current affairs debate or debate under urgent procedure
1.6. Adoption of the agenda
1.7. Approval of the minutes of proceedings of the Standing Committee (Andorra la Vella,
30 November 2012)
2. Debate
2.1. Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee
Presentation by:
o Mr Tiny KOX (Netherlands, UEL), Rapporteur AS/Bur (Doc. )
List of speakers
[possibly] Vote
Sitting No. 2 (15:00-17:00)
3. Address (15:00-16:00)
3.1. Communication from the Committee of Ministers to the Parliamentary Assembly
Presentation by:
o Mr Gilbert SABOYA SUNYE, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Andorra, Chairperson of the
Committee of Ministers
Questions
Written questions (deadline for tabling: Monday 14 January, 11:30)
4. Address (16:00-17:00)
4.1. Address by Mr Mikheil SAAKASHVILI, President of Georgia
Questions
Debate
Free debate
4
Tuesday 22 January 2013
Sitting No. 3 (10:00-13:00)
5. Debate
5.1. The situation in Kosovo* 3and the role of the Council of Europe
Presentation by:
o Mr Björn von SYDOW (Sweden, SOC), Rapporteur AS/Pol (Doc. 13088)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 21 January, 16:00)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13088)
6. Address (12:00-13:00)
6.1. Communication from the Secretary General of the Council of Europe
Presentation by:
o Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND
Questions
Sitting No. 4 (15:30-20:00)
7. Debate
7.1. The activities of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)
Presentation by:
o Mr Tuur ELZINGA (Netherlands, UEL), Rapporteur AS/Pol (Doc. 13089)
Statement by:
o Mr Hans Peter LANKES, Vice-President of the EBRD
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 21 January, 16:00)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13089)
8. Debate
8.1. Ensuring the viability of the Strasbourg Court: structural deficiencies in States Parties
Presentation by:
o Mr Serhii KIVALOV (Ukraine, EDG), Rapporteur AS/Jur (Doc. 13087)
Statement by:
o Ms Paola SEVERINO, Minister of Justice of Italy [tbc]
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 21 January, 16:00)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13087)
3. * All references to Kosovo, whether to the territory, institutions or population, in this text shall be understood in full
compliance with United Nations Security Council Resolution 1244 and without prejudice to the status of Kosovo.
5
Wednesday 23 January 2013
Sitting No. 5 (10:00-13:00)
9. Debate
9.1. Georgia and Russia: the humanitarian situation in the conflict- and war-affected areas
Presentation by:
o Ms Tina ACKETOFT (Sweden, ALDE), Rapporteur AS/Mig (Doc. 13083)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 22 January, 10:30)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13083)
10. Debate (12:00-13:00)
10.1. Free debate
List of speakers
Address
Address by an invited personality [tbc]
Sitting No. 6 (15:30-20:00)
11. Joint debate
11.1. The honouring of obligations and commitments by Azerbaijan
Presentation by:
o Mr Pedro AGRAMUNT (Spain, EPP/CD), Co-Rapporteur AS/Mon (Doc. 13084)
o Mr Joseph DEBONO GRECH (Malta, SOC), Co-Rapporteur AS/Mon (Doc. 13084)
11.2. The follow-up to the issue of political prisoners in Azerbaijan
Presentation by:
o Mr Christoph STRÄSSER (Germany, SOC), Rapporteur AS/Jur (Doc. 13079)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 22 January, 16:00)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13084)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13079)
12. Debate
12.1. Towards a Council of Europe convention to combat trafficking in organs, tissues and cells
of human origin
Presentation by:
o Mr Bernard MARQUET (Monaco, ALDE), Rapporteur AS/Soc (Doc. 13082)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 22 January, 16:00)
Vote on a draft recommendation (Doc. 13082)
6
Thursday 24 January 2013
Sitting No. 7 (10:00-13:00)
13. [Possibly] Debate under urgent procedure or current affairs debate 4
14. Address (12:00-13:00)
14.1. Address by Mr Štefan FÜLE, European Commissioner for Enlargement and European
Neighbourhood Policy
Questions
Sitting No. 8 (15:30-19:30)
15. Debate
15.1. The state of media freedom in Europe
Presentation by:
o Mr Mats JOHANSSON (Sweden, EPP/CD), Rapporteur AS/Cult (Doc. 13078)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Wednesday 23 January, 16:00)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13078)
16. Debate
16.1. Post-monitoring dialogue with Bulgaria
Presentation by:
o Mr Luca VOLONTÈ (Italy, EPP/CD), Rapporteur AS/Mon (Doc. 13085)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Wednesday 23 January, 16:00)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13085)
4. Subject to a decision by the Assembly
7
Friday 25 January 2013
Sitting No. 9 (10:00-13:00)
17. Debate
17.1. Gender equality, reconciliation of personal and working life and shared responsibility
Presentation by:
o Ms Carmen QUINTANILLA (Spain, EPP/CD), Rapporteur AS/Ega (Doc. 13080)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Thursday 24 January, 10:30)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13080)
18. Debate
18.1. Trafficking of migrant workers for forced labour
Presentation by:
o Ms Annette GROTH (Germany, UEL), Rapporteur AS/Mig (Doc. 13086)
o Ms Pirkko MATTILA (Finland, NR), Rapporteur for opinion AS/Ega (Doc. )
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Thursday 24 January, 10:30)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13086)
19. Constitution of the Standing Committee
20. Closure of the part-session