Strasbourg, 11 August 2009 CDLR(2009)51
Item 9.2 of the agenda
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE ON LOCAL AND REGIONAL DEMOCRACY
(CDLR)
INFORMATION ON THE ACTIVITIES OF
OTHER COUNCIL OF EUROPE BODIES
Secretariat Memorandum
prepared by the
Directorate General of Democracy and Political Affairs
Directorate of Democratic Institutions
Foreword
The calendar of meetings of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe for 2009 appears in Appendix I. More detailed information on recent or next sessions or can be downloaded from the Congress website.
The second part of the Plenary session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) was held on 27–30 April 2009. The third part of the Session was held on 22-26 June 2009. The work programme (version of June 2009) of the Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs of the Parliamentary Assembly appears in Appendix II. Other information on the sessions of the PACE (order of business, working documents, other documents adopted, speeches and verbatim reports) may be found on its website.
Action required
The CDLR members are invited to take note of the work of the above-mentioned bodies of the Council of Europe.
TIMETABLE OF EVENTS / CALENDRIER DES ÉVÉNEMENTS |
Date / Date |
Place / Lieu |
Event / Evénement |
Entity / Entité |
Représentants du Congrès |
Contact (Name/Nom & Email) |
Web Site / Site Web |
|
29/06/2009 |
Stuttgart GERMANY / ALLEMAGNE |
Conference "Cities for Children" Conférence ''Des villes pour les enfants'' |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Dolores Rios |
||
06/07/2009 |
Maastricht NETHERLANDS / PAYS-BAS |
VNG Conference Conférence VNG |
Congress : co-organiser Congrès : coorganisateur |
|
G Cordiale, J Hunting |
||
07/07/2009 |
Maastricht NETHERLANDS / PAYS-BAS |
Bureau of the Congress Bureau du Congrès |
Congress : organiser Congrès : organisateur |
|
Marie-Aude L'Hyver-Yésou |
||
11/07/2009 13/07/2009 |
Dubrovnik CROATIA / CROATIE |
NALAS: Meeting of Members' Presidents NALAS: Réunion des Présidents des membres |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Nichola Howson |
http://www.nalas.eu/ |
|
09/09/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
President's statement to the Committee of Ministers Intervention du Président devant le Comité de Ministres |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Ulrich Bohner |
||
14/09/2009 17/09/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
Session of the European Parliament Session du Parlement européen |
For information Pour information |
|
Ulrich Bohner |
||
15/09/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
General Assembly ENELC Assemblée générale RECEP |
Congress : co-organiser Congrès : coorganisateur |
|
Giamapolo Cordiale |
||
17/09/2009 18/09/2009 |
Uzhgorod UKRAINE / UKRAINE |
International scientific conference on "The ecological situation in the Carpathian Region, its social consequences and ways of improvement" Conférence scientifique internationale sur "La situation écologique dans la région des Carpates et les moyens de l'améliorer" |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Marité Moras |
||
18/09/2009 |
Salamanca SPAIN / ESPAGNE |
Meeting of the Executive Committee of the AEBR Réunion du Comité directeur de l'ARFE |
For information Pour information |
|
Ulrich Bohner |
http://www.aebr.net |
|
18/09/2009 19/09/2009 |
Bydgoszcz POLAND / POLOGNE |
Hearing on creative cities, and meeting of the Culture and Education Committee Audition sur les villes créatives, et réunion de la Commission Culture et Education |
Congress : organiser Congrès : organisateur |
|
Alexander Bartling |
||
18/09/2009 |
Paris FRANCE / FRANCE |
Meeting of the Contact Group Committee of Regions/Congress Réunion du Groupe de Contact Comité des Régions/Congrès |
Congress : co-organiser Congrès : coorganisateur |
|
Giampaolo Cordiale |
Date / Date |
Place / Lieu |
Event / Evénement |
Entity / Entité |
Représentants du Congrès |
Contact (Name/Nom & Email) |
Web Site / Site Web |
|
21/09/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
Bureaux of the Congress and its Chambers Bureaux du Congrès et de ses chambres |
Congress : organiser Congrès : organisateur |
|
Marie-Aude L'Hyver-Yésou |
||
21/09/2009 23/09/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
CDLR - Steering Committee on Local and Regional Democracy CDLR - Comité Directeur sur la Démocratie Locale et Régionale |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Stefanie Poirel |
||
22/09/2009 23/09/2009 |
Amsterdam NETHERLANDS / PAYS-BAS |
8th CLIP meeting |
Congress : co-organiser Congrès : coorganisateur |
|
Dolores Rios |
||
25/09/2009 |
Mulhouse FRANCE / FRANCE |
1st European Meeting of Territories of co-responsability 1ère Rencontre européenne des Territoires de Coresponsabilité |
For information Pour information |
|
Dolores Rios |
||
28/09/2009 02/10/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
Session of the Parliamentary Assembly Session de l'Assemblée parlementaire |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Antonella Cagnolati |
||
29/09/2009 30/09/2009 |
St Gallen SWITZERLAND / SUISSE |
Group of Independent Experts on the European Charter of Local Self-Government Groupe d'Experts indépendants sur la Charte européenne de l'autonomie locale |
Congress : organiser Congrès : organisateur |
|
Stefanie Poirel |
||
30/09/2009 02/10/2009 |
Göteborg SWEDEN / SUÈDE |
37th General Assembly of the CPMR 37e Assemblée générale de la CRPM |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Jean-Paul Chauvet |
||
05/10/2009 09/10/2009 |
Brussels BELGIUM / BELGIQUE |
Plenary Session & Open Days of the Committee of the Regions Session plénière et "Open Days" du Comité des Régions |
For information Pour information |
|
Giampaolo Cordiale |
||
08/10/2009 09/10/2009 |
Malmö SWEDEN / SUÈDE |
8th Meeting of the Council of Europe on the European Landscape Convention on "Landscape and driving forces" 8e Réunion du Conseil de l'Europe des Ateliers pour la mise en oeuvre de la Convention européenne du paysage sur "Paysage et "driving forces" |
For information Pour information |
|
Marité Moras |
http://www.coe.int/Conventioneuropeennedupaysage |
|
12/10/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
Meeting of the Social Cohesion Committee of the Congress Réunion de la Commission de la cohésion sociale du Congrès |
Congress : organiser Congrès : organisateur |
|
Dolores Rios, Muriel Grimmeissen |
||
12/10/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
Meeting of the Institutional Committee of the Congress Réunion de la Commission institutionnelle du Congrès |
Congress : organiser Congrès : organisateur |
|
Stefanie Poirel, Lilit Nikoghosyan |
Date / Date |
Place / Lieu |
Event / Evénement |
Entity / Entité |
Représentants du Congrès |
Contact (Name/Nom & Email) |
Web Site / Site Web |
|
12/10/2009 13/10/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
LR-IC - Committee of Experts on local and regional government institutions and co-operation LR-IC - Comité d'experts sur les institutions et la coopération des collectivités locales et régionales |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Stefanie Poirel |
||
13/10/2009 15/10/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
17th PLENARY SESSION OF THE CONGRESS 17ème SESSION PLENIERE DU CONGRES |
Congress : organiser Congrès : organisateur |
|
Marie-Aude L'Hyver-Yésou |
||
19/10/2009 22/10/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
Session of the European Parliament Session du Parlement européen |
For information Pour information |
|
Ulrich Bohner |
||
19/10/2009 20/10/2009 |
Innsbruck AUSTRIA / AUTRICHE |
Plenary Session of CALRE Session plénière de la CALRE |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Jean-Paul Chauvet |
||
19/10/2009 20/10/2009 |
Innsbruck AUSTRIA / AUTRICHE |
General Assembly and Plenary Meeting of CALRE Assemblée Générale et Réunion Plénière du CALRE |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Jean-Paul Chauvet |
http://www.calre.eu |
|
21/10/2009 23/10/2009 |
Kyiv UKRAINE / UKRAINE |
Forum for the future of democracy Forum pour l'avenir de la démocratie |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Renate Zikmund |
||
05/11/2009 06/11/2009 |
Turin ITALY / ITALIE |
10th Conference of Presidents of Regions with Legislative Powers (REGLEG) 10ème Conférence des présidents des régions à pouvoirs législatifs |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Joanne Hunting |
http://www.regleg.eu |
|
05/11/2009 07/11/2009 |
Ghent BELGIUM / BELGIQUE |
General Assembly and annual conference of the AEBR Assemblée générale et conférence annuelle de l'ARFE |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Joanne Hunting |
||
09/11/2009 10/11/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
ENTO - General Assembly and Annual Conference ENTO - Assemblée Générale et Conférence Annuelle |
Congress : co-organiser Congrès : coorganisateur |
|
Martin McMillan |
||
16/11/2009 17/11/2009 |
Utrecht NETHERLANDS / PAYS-BAS |
16th Session of the Council of Europe Conference of European Ministers responsible for local and regional government 16ème Session de la Conférence du Conseil de l'Europe des Ministres responsables des collectivités locales et régionales |
Congress : organiser Congrès : organisateur |
|
Stefanie Poirel |
||
23/11/2009 26/11/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
Session of the European Parliament Session du Parlement européen |
For information Pour information |
|
Ulrich Bohner |
||
01/12/2009 03/12/2009 |
Brussels BELGIUM / BELGIQUE |
Plenary Session of the Committee of the Regions Session plénière du Comité des Régions |
For information Pour information |
|
Giampaolo Cordiale |
Date / Date |
Place / Lieu |
Event / Evénement |
Entity / Entité |
Représentants du Congrès |
Contact (Name/Nom & Email) |
Web Site / Site Web |
|
04/12/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
Bureaux of the Congress and its Chambers Bureaux du Congrès et de ses chambres |
Congress : organiser Congrès : organisateur |
|
Marie-Aude L'Hyver-Yésou |
||
07/12/2009 18/12/2009 |
Copenhagen DENMARK / DANEMARK |
Conference of the Parties of the United Nations Climate Change Convention (COP 15) Conférence des Parties des Nations Unies sur le changement climatique COP 15 |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Marité Moras |
http://cop15.dk/ |
|
08/12/2009 09/12/2009 |
Brussels BELGIUM / BELGIQUE |
CLIP - High-Level Conference - 9th CLIP meeting CLIP - Conférence de haut niveau - 9ème réunion CLIP |
Congress : co-organiser Congrès : coorganisateur |
|
Dolores Rios |
||
10/12/2009 11/12/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
LR-FS - Committee of Experts on local and regional finance and public services LR-FS - Comité d'experts sur les finances aux niveaux local et régional et les services publics |
Congress : represented Congrès : représenté |
|
Stefanie Poirel |
||
14/12/2009 17/12/2009 |
Strasbourg FRANCE / FRANCE |
Session of the European Parliament Session du Parlement européen |
For information Pour information |
|
Ulrich Bohner |
||
15/01/2010 (to be confirmed ) |
Bellinzona SWITZERLAND / SUISSE |
Bureaux of the Congress and its Chambers Bureaux du Congrès et de ses chambres |
Congress : organiser Congrès : organisateur |
|
Marie-Aude L'Hyver-Yésou |
WORK PROGRAMME OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE ENVIRONMENT,
AGRICULTURE AND LOCAL AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS
OF THE PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY
Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs
Commission de l’environnement, de l’agriculture et des questions territoriales
24 June 2009
aena09_02rev5
This document indicates in chronological order: o Reports in preparation and rapporteurs o Committee and sub-committee meetings / Sessions / Standing Committee (in bold) and Other events relevant to the Committee’s work or fields of competence: Ø “for information” Ø to which representatives have been appointed Ø to which representative are to be appointed (“to decide” or “to confirm”) Abbreviations are explained on the final page. |
Secretariat of the Committee (Fax: +33 3 88 41 27 17)
Mrs Agnès NOLLINGER, Head of Secretariat tel: +33 3 88 41 22 88 [email protected]
Mr Bogdan TORCATORIU, co-Secretary tel: +33 3 88 41 32 82 [email protected]
Mrs Dana KARANJAC, co-Secretary tel: +33 3 90 21 48 77 [email protected]
Mrs Marie-Anne MENGER (Europe Prize) tel :+33 3 88 41 21 08 [email protected]
Mrs Hazel BASTIER, Senior Assistant tel: +33 3 88 41 30 93 [email protected]
Mrs Eliza KOPEC, Assistant tel: +33 3 90 21 45 95 [email protected]
REPORTS IN PREPARATION[1]
· Military waste and the environment (Doc. 11462, ref. 3404 of 21/01/08) (Mr Ivanov, Bulgaria, EPP/CD)
· Towards a new ocean governance (Doc. 11463, ref. 3405 of 21/01/08) (Mrs Melo, Portugal, SOC)
· Biodiversity and climate change (Doc. 11484, ref. 3409 of 25/01/08) (Mrs Cortajarena Iturrioz, Spain, SOC)
· Noise and light pollution: serious risks for the environment (Doc. 11551, ref. 3439 of 18/04/08) (Mr Huseynov, Azerbaijan, ALDE)
· The challenges posed by climate change (Doc. 11581, ref. 3447 of 29/05/08, opinion AS/Mig) (Mr Prescott, United Kingdom, SOC)
· Water: a strategic challenge for the Mediterranean Basin (Doc. 11582, ref. 3448 of 29/05/08) (Mr Marquet, Monaco, ALDE)
· The fight against harm to the environment in the Mediterranean (Doc. 11586, ref 3452 of 23/06/08) (Mr Falzon, Malta, EPP/CD)
· Drafting an additional Protocol to the Convention on Human Rights, concerning the right to a healthy environment (Doc. 11729, ref. 3497 of 28/11/08) (Mr Mendes Bota, Portugal, EPP/CD)
· Forests: the future of our planet (Doc. 11634, ref. 3500 of 28/11/08, modifying ref. 3471 of 27/06/08) (Mr Timchenko, Russia, EDG)
· Geothermal energy: a solution for the future? (Doc. 11740, ref. 3504 of 26/01/09) (Mr Rouquet, France, SOC)
· Armed conflicts and the environment (Doc. 11741, ref 3505 of 26/01/09) (Mr Ducarme, Belgium, ALDE)
· Draft additional protocol to the European Charter of local self-government on the right to participate in the affairs of a local authority (Doc. 11935, ref. 3576 of 29 May 2009) (Mr Dorić, Croatia, ALDE) (adopted by the Committee on 11 June 2009)
· Draft Protocol No. 3 to the European Outline Convention on Transfrontier Co-operation between Territorial Communities or Authorities concerning euroregional cooperation groupings (Doc. 11936, ref. 3577 of 29 May 2009) (Mr Dorić, Croatia, ALDE) (adopted by the Committee on 11 June 2009)
· Genetically modified organisms (GMOs): a solution for the future? (Doc. 11816, ref. 3532 of 29 May 2009) (M. Le Grand, France, EPP/CD)
· The need for independent and credible environmental assessments (Doc. 11892, ref. 3562 of 29 May 2009) (Mr Preda, Romania, EPP/CD)
· The potential dangers of electromagnetic fields and their effect on the environment (Doc. 11894, ref. 3563 of 29 May 2009) (Mr Huss, Luxembourg, SOC)
· Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy (Doc. 11902, ref. 3583 of 22 June 2009) (Mr Korkeaoja, Finland, ALDE)
OPINIONS AND CONTRIBUTIONS
· Euro-Mediterranean: call for a Council of Europe strategy (Doc. 11507, ref. 3420 of 14/04/08) (Report by the Political Affairs Committee, with opinion AS/Ec) (Mr Ducarme, Belgium, ALDE)
· Regional co-operation (Doc. 11592, ref. 3454 of 23/06/08) (Report by the Political Affairs Committee (Mr Doric, Croatia, ALDE)
· The socio-economic potential of the Baltic Sea Region (Doc. 11678, ref. 3483 of 29/09/08, modified on 26/01/09) (Report by the Economic Committee) (Mr Lotman, Estonia, UEL)
· The real situation of rural women in Europe (Doc. 11773, ref. 3519 of 26/01/09) (Report by the Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men) (Mrs John-Calame, Switzerland, SOC)
· Contribution of the Committee to the report on the activities of OECD (Mr Vis, UK, SOC)
· Transport of liquefied natural gas (LNG) by river and river-sea-going vessels as an efficient facility for solving the gas crisis (Doc. 11827, ref. 3537 of 29 May 2009) (Report of the Committee on Economic Affairs and Development) (Mr Etherington, United Kingdom, SOC)
· The economic importance of raw materials contained in “end-of-life products” including their energy potential (Doc. 11896, ref. 3565 of 29 May 2009) (Report of the Committee on Economic Affairs and Development) (Mr Waalkens, Netherlands, SOC)
MEETINGS OF THE COMMITTEE AND SUB-COMMITTEES / SESSIONS / STANDING COMMITTEE and OTHER EVENTS WITHIN THE COMMITTEE’S COMPETENCE
2 0 0 9
Date and place |
Event |
Participant(s) |
JULY
2-3, Strasbourg |
Group of Experts on Biodiversity and Climate Change (Bern Convention) |
Mrs Cortajarena |
6-7, Maastricht (NL) |
Conference on transfrontier co-operation |
Mr Doric |
AUGUST
27-28, Reykjavik |
Conference “Efficient Fisheries Management” |
Mr Korkeaoja |
SEPTEMBER
2, Zwolle (NL) |
Working Group “Interregional co-operation” (Congress) |
Chair S/c LOC (to confirm) |
4, Paris (CoE Office) |
Committee meeting |
|
28 – 2 October, Strasbourg |
Assembly session |
OCTOBER
7-9, Ankara (Turkey)* ** |
Meeting of the Sub-Committee of the Europe Prize (on the occasion of the Prize-giving ceremony)* ** |
To be confirmed |
13-15, Strasbourg |
17th plenary session of the Congress |
Chair + Chair S/c LOC |
NOVEMBER
15-17, Stockholm |
Forum on Human Rights (on climate change) |
To decide |
16-17, Utrecht * (Netherlands) |
Meeting of the Sub-Committee on Local and Regional Democracy* ** on the occasion of the 16th Conference of European Ministers responsible for Local and Regional Government |
S/c LOC** * |
20, Bern |
Standing Committee |
|
23, Paris (CoE Office) |
Committee meeting |
DECEMBER
16-18, Copenhagen |
IPU Parliamentary meeting on the occasion of the COP15 UN 15th Climate Change Conference and participation in the conference |
To decide |
* Subject to authorisation of the Bureau ** To be confirmed
The Committee’s terms of reference
1. The committee shall consider all matters relating to the environment, regional planning, agriculture, food and consumer protection as well as those relating to local and regional government.
2. The committee shall in particular consider:
i. issues related to sustainable development from local to global level (protection of the environment, regional planning, natural resources management) as well as sectoral policies (transport, energy, etc.) as they contribute to a sustainable environment and well-balanced spatial planning;
ii. issues relating to agricultural policies, rural development, fisheries, forestry, food and consumer protection;
iii. issues relating to local and regional authorities, such as local and regional democracy and self-government, transfrontier and interregional co-operation and urban planning and policies.
3. The committee shall, on behalf of the Assembly, select the candidates for, and the winners of, the Europe Prize and the other awards (European Diplomas, Flags of Honour and Plaques of Honour) for local authorities.
4. The committee shall follow the activities and maintain working relations with the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe.
5. The committee shall follow the activities of and maintain working relations with the relevant European and international organisations such as the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), the United Nations Environment Programme (Unep), the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (Unece) and the International Centre for Advanced Mediterranean Agronomic Studies (Icamas).
6. The committee shall follow the activities of the relevant European organisations and associations of local and regional co-operation.
7. The committee shall represent the Assembly in and follow the work of the relevant intergovernmental expert committees of the Council of Europe
Abbreviations
S/c DEV |
Sub-Committee on Sustainable Development |
S/c LOC |
Sub-Committee on Local and Regional Democracy |
S/c AGR |
Sub-Committee on Agriculture and Food |
S/c PRIX |
Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize |
CALRE |
Conference of European Regions with Legislative Powers |
CDLR |
European Committee on Local and Regional Democracy |
CEMAT |
European Conference of Ministers of Regional Planning |
Congress |
Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe |
CIHEAM |
International Centre for Advanced Mediterranean Agronomic Studies |